Year 12 Prizegiving
Read on for all the awards from 2017...
- Left with a recognised pathway
- Accounting
- Biology
- Building & Construction
- Business Studies
- Chemistry
- Classics
- Excellence in Commerce
- Economics
- Dance
- Drama
- Digital Technologies
- Digital Technologies
- Digital Technologies - DTM
- Digital Technologies Practical Computing for Employment
- Digital Technologies Programming
- Design & Visual Communication
- Early Childhood Studies
- Engineering
- English
- English as a Second Language — Year 11
- English as a Second Language — ESL
- ESOL — Intensive Class
- Food & Nutrition
- French
- Geography
- German
- Health
- History
- Hospitality
- Hospitality — Food Technology
- Hospitality — Food & Beverage
- Japanese
- Legal Studies
- Mathematics
- Media Studies
- Music
- Music — Contemporary
- Music Technology
- Outdoor Pursuits
- Physics
- Physical Education
- Science
- Science — Intensive
- Sports Leadership
- Textiles Technology
- Tourism
- Visual Art Design
- Visual Art Painting
- Visual Art Photography
- Visual Art Sculpture
- Special Awards
Left with a recognised pathway
- Bri Dunn 12NCPR
- Brittany Pink 12NCPR
- Mikaela Woods 12NCPR
- Ashley Blake 12NDFS
- Jem Richards 12NDFS
- Kailash Teli 12NLRS
- Olivia Nesbit 12NMTR
- Ronan Allbon 12NSYA
- Finlay Morris 12NTE
- Gabrial Baird 12NSYA
- Maddison Jones 12NSYA
- Sophie Adams 12NTEM
- Qwayan Alesana 12NTEM
- Finlay Morris 12NTEM
- Abby Hansen 12SHGR
- Callum Bray 12SJJN
- Albert Yuen 12SMPP
- Jess Bond Bates 12WFRC
- Lester Bong 12WSDV
- George Christensen 12WSDV
- Espen Lawry 12WWIC
- Vincent Tarrant 12WWIc
Accounting
1st Place
- Samuel Li 12SCTH
Excellence
- Edward Zhou 12SJJN
- Dylan Thomson 12SMV
Biology
1st Place
- Nancy Liu 12NMSL
Burnside High School Cup
- Nancy Liu 12NMSL
Excellence
- Anna Hawes 12NLRS
- Samuel Li 12SCTH
- Andrew McCabe 12SJJN
- Edward Zhou 12SJJN
- Samantha Jory-Smart 12WFRC
- Owen Wong 12WFRC
- Bryan Shin 12WWLO
Building & Construction
1st Place
- Callum Bray 12SJJN
Excellence
- Rosalie Inkster 12NMTR
Business Studies
1st Place
- Milan Clarke 12WZHY
Chemistry
1st Place
- Nick Peters 12NCPR
The Owen Bell Cup
- Nick Peters 12NCPR
Excellence
- Nancy Liu 12NMSL
- Saya Nitta 12SBDW
- Grace Yue 12SMPP
- Samantha Jory-Smart 12WFRC
- Jack Lamb 12WFRC
- Owen Wong 12WFRC
- Bryan Shin 12WWL
- Alexander Zhou 12WWL
Classics
1st Place
- Samantha Jory-Smart 12WFRC
The Athena Bust
- Samantha Jory-Smart 12WFRC
Excellence
- Mariza Antonopoulou 12NCPR
- Anna Hawes 12NLRS
Excellence in Commerce
Peter Grant Salver
- Lixin Zhang 12WWL
Economics
1st Place
- Ethel Shen 12WFRC
Excellence
- Owen Wong 12WFRC
Dance
1st Place
- Rachel Coldicott 12SMVV
Drama
1st Place
- Jack Lamb 12WFRC
Excellence
- Tahlia Conrad-Hinga 12NDFS
- Sammi van den Broek 12SJJN
Digital Technologies
1st Place
- Ryan Worsley 12NCPR
Digital Technologies
1st Place
- Catherine Illingworth 12NMTR
Digital Technologies - DTM
1st Place
- Samantha Johnson 12WWL
Digital Technologies Practical Computing for Employment
1st Place
- Savannah Donaldson 12SBDW
Digital Technologies Programming
1st Place
- Billie Johnson 12NTEM
Gough-Jones Trophy
- Billie Johnson 12NTEM
Design & Visual Communication
1st Place
- Eunice Campana 12NSYA
Excellence
- Sarah Lee 12SMPP
Early Childhood Studies
1st Place
- Samantha Hallinan 12SJJN
Engineering
1st Place
- Josiah Edwin 12NMSL
Excellence
- Dylan Day 12WZHY
English
1st Place
- Samantha Jory-Smart 12WFRC
The Brigitte Murray Cup
- Samantha Jory-Smart 12WFRC
Excellence
- Nick Peters 12NCPR
- Sarah Burton 12NDFS
- Tahlia Conrad-Hinga 12NDFS
- Nancy Liu 12NMSL
- Robin Wan 12NMSL
- Abby Field 12NSYA
- Akshat Goyal 12NTEM
- Arna Woods 12NTEM
- Samuel Li 12SCTH
- Piper Dixon 12SHGR
- Edward Zhou 12SJJN
- Nina Chen 12SMPP
- Liam Kelly 12SMPP
- Loyd Adayo 12SMVM
- Jack Lamb 12WFRC
- McKenzie McHugh-Warnock 12WFRC
- Ethel Shen 12WFRC
- Owen Wong 12WFRC
English as a Second Language — Year 11
1st Place
- Francine Manrique 12SHGR
English as a Second Language — ESL
1st Place
- Tammy Nijcharoenrot 12SJJN
Excellence
- Dylan Xue 12NLRS
ESOL — Intensive Class
1st Place
- Dennis Yan 12WGEJ
Food & Nutrition
1st Place
- McKenzie McHugh-Warnock 12WFRC
French
1st Place
- Penny Howes 12WWL
1st Place in Year 13 French
- Midori Lindeman 12SJJN
Geography
1st Place
- Jack Lamb 12WFRC
Knight Trophy
- Jack Lamb 12WFRC
German
1st Place
- Jane Currey 12WWN
Health
1st Place
- Shiloh Henderson 12NLRS
Excellence
- Shannon Taylor 12NLRS
History
1st Place
- Arna Woods 12NTEM
Hospitality
to HFT or HFB
General Excellence in Hospitality — Burnside High School Cup
- Liza Khorozova 12NDFS
Hospitality — Food Technology
1st Place
- Liza Khorozova 12NDFS
Hospitality — Food & Beverage
1st Place
- Alan Tsai 12SHGR
Excellence
- Greena Lu 12NMTR
Japanese
1st Place
- Ayaka Soga 12WWIC
Legal Studies
1st Place
- Brianna Wilson 12NSYA
Excellence
- Michael Green 12WWNN
Mathematics
1st Place
- Bryan Shin 12WWL
Judith Herriot Cup
- Bryan Shin 12WWL
Excellence
- Nick Peters 12NCPR
- Ryan Worsley 12NCPR
- Dylan Xue 12NLRS
- Nancy Liu 12NMSL
- Robin Wan 12NMSL
- Andrea Guan 12NSYA
- Akshat Goyal 12NTEM
- Saya Nitta 12SBDW
- Grant Wong 12SBDW
- Hao Li 12SCTH
- Samuel Li 12SCTH
- Edward Zhou 12SJJN
- Grace Yue 12SMPP
- Phoebe Ngu 12SMVV
- Mihaya Chan 12WFRC
- Owen Wong 12WFRC
- Lixin Zhang 12WWL
- Alexander Zhou 12WWL
Media Studies
1st Place
- Phoebe Thompson 12SMPP
Music
1st Place
- Claudia Crosland 12WWL
Music — Contemporary
1st Place
- Breana Riordan 12WWL
Music Technology
1st Place
- Jade Harrison-Best 12SMPP
Outdoor Pursuits
1st Place
- Ruby Glasson 12SCTH
Jared Selby Memorial Cup
- Ruby Glasson 12SCTH
Physics
1st Place
- Nick Peters 12NCPR
The Shearman Cup
- Nick Peters 12NCPR
Excellence
- Ryan Worsley 12NCPR
- Nancy Liu 12NMSL
- Robin Wan 12NMSL
- Saya Nitta 12SBDW
- Mihaya Chan 12WFRC
- Ethel Shen 12WFRC
- Bryan Shin 12WWL
- Alexander Zhou 12WWL
Physical Education
1st Place
- Ellie Honeybone 12NMSL
Excellence
- Eva Rewiri 12NLRS
Science
1st Place
- Andrew Hall 12SHGR
Science — Intensive
Excellence
- Dennis Yan 12WGEJ
Sports Leadership
1st Place
- James Dwyer 12NMTR
Textiles Technology
1st Place
- Neve Marshall 12WZHY
Tourism
1st Place
- Brooke Upjohn 12NCPR
Visual Art Design
1st Place
- Gray Ryburn 12WFRC
Burnside High School Cup
- Neve Marshall 12WZHY
Burnside High School Cup
- Gray Ryburn 12WFRC
Visual Art Painting
1st Place
- Madison Lynskey-Reid 12SBDW
Georgie Beaumont Award
- Shino Fujioka 12WMN
Visual Art Photography
1st Place
- Louis Park 12WFRC
Burnside High School Cup
- Louis Park 12WFRC
Excellence
- Anna Zhu 12WWIC
- Neve Marshall 12WZHY
Visual Art Sculpture
1st Place
- Shino Fujioka 12WMN
Special Awards
Sportsman of the Year
- Alexander Zhou 12WWL
Head Girl Prefect — North Division
- Sarah Burton 12NDFS
Head Boy Prefect — North Division
- William Murton 12NCPR
Head Girl Prefect — South Division
- Shonagh Lowry 12SBDW
Head Boy Prefect — South Division
- Edward Zhou 12SJJN
Head Girl Prefect — West Division
- Bayley Anderson 12WFRC
Head Boy Prefect — West Division
- Gray Ryburn 12WFRC
Girls' General Excellence — North Division
- Nancy Liu 12NMSL
Boys' General Excellence — North Division
- Nick Peters 12NCPR
Girls' General Excellence — South Division
- Saya Nitta 12SBDW
Boys' General Excellence — South Division
- Samuel Li 12SCTH
Girls' General Excellence — West Division
- Samantha Jory-Smart 12WFRC
Boys' General Excellence — West Division
- Owen Wong 12WFRC