Canterbury AIMS Athletic Championships Wrap Up
Congratulations to the following students who represented Cobham in the Canterbury Athletic Champs, held at Nga Puna Wai on November 19. Read here to find out all about the Cobham team's outstanding efforts!
PLACINGS - TRACK EVENTS
1500m: Year 8 Boys
10th - Jack Keith
14th - Tyler Mawhinney
1500m: Year 7 Boys
6th - LaDanian Davies
9th - George Taylor-Carson
1500m: Year 7 Girls
2nd - Margo Dalling
3rd - Ammarah Ishtiaq
100m: Year 7 Boys
1st - Harry Williamson
5th - Flynn Holdem
12th - Ollie Hastie
100m: Year 7 Girls
5th - Poppie Busch-Ward
7th - Shikaya Martin
15th - Margo Dalling
100m: Year 8 Boys
5th - Caleb Shepherd
20th - Vaibhav Shetty
26th - Maddox Haglund
100m: Year 8 Girls
4th - Beth O'Donovan
13th - Manisha Seebeck
21st - Yvonne Zhang
60m: Year 7 Boys
5th - Nikau Davies
8th - Hugo Feng
14 - Philip Hohua
60m: Year 7 Girls
2nd - Amy Zhu
9th - Ammarah Ishtiaq
16th - Zoe Miller
60m: Year 8 Boys
5th - Harry Westenra
6th - Dusty Wood
12th - Joseph Cho
60m: Year 8 Girls
4th - Zara Gray
5th - Kelera Qalivutu
9th - Nadia De Costa-Silva
200m Boys (Open)
5th - Josh Sinclair
8th - Hunter Scott
12th - Ollie Hastie
200m Girls (Open)
3rd - Beth O'Donovan
12th - Margo Dalling
800m: Year 7 Girls
2nd - Chloe Brackenridge
3rd - Katie Horton
800m: Year 7 Boys
6th - Ethan Mathewson
800m: Year 8 Girls
5th - Anwen Merchant-Williams
7th - Irie Khajotia
800m: Year 8 Boys
4th - Finn Woodhouse
8th - Jayden Grigor
RELAYS: 4x100m Year 7 Boys
4th - Cobham A (Phillip Hohua, Ollie Hastie, Flynn Holdem, LaDanian Davies)
9th - Cobham B (George Taylor-Carson, Ethan Mathewson, Nikau Davies, Hamish Inwood)
RELAYS: 4x100m Year 7 Girls
6th - Cobham B (Zoe Miller, Katie Horton, Shikaya Martin, Sienna Flynn)
DQ - Cobham A (Poppie Busch-Ward, Margo Dalling, Ammarah Ishtiaq, Amy Zhu)
RELAYS: 4x100m Year 8 Boys
5th - Cobham A (Caleb Shepherd, Josh Monopoli, Harry Westenra, Kyle Peterson)
11th - Cobham B (Minjae Jung, Jayden Grigor, Viabhav Shetty, Ethan Chang)
RELAYS: 4x100m Year 8 Girls
1st - Cobham A (Kelera Qalivutu, Beth O'Donovan, Zara Gray, Manisha Seebeck)
6th - Cobham B (Belle Williamson, Yvonne Zhang, Anwen Merchant-Williams, Gabriela Cowell)
RELAYS: 8x50m Open
1st - Cobham A (Maddox Haglund, Zephyr Bolter, Hugo Feng, Harry Williamson, Ryan Yoon, Kirsty MacAskill, Ella Keen, Melina Chase)
PLACINGS - FIELD EVENTS
HIGH JUMP: Year 7 Boys
4th - Harry Williamson
6th - Ollie Hastie
8th - Ryan Yoon
HIGH JUMP: Year 7 Girls
5th - Amy Zhu
17th - Ammarah Ishtiaq
29th - Sienna Flynn
HIGH JUMP: Year 8 Girls
1st - Isabelle Williamson
2nd - Zara Gray
10th - Irie Khajotia
HIGH JUMP: Year 8 Boys
12th - Ethan Chang
14th = Minjae Jung
14th = Kyle Peterson
LONG JUMP: Year 7 Boys
8th - Flynn Holdem
12th - Hamish Inwood
26th - Harry Morris
LONG JUMP: Year 7 Girls
6th - Amy Zhu
13th - Poppie Busch-Ward
19th - Melina Chase
LONG JUMP: Year 8 Boys
8th - Josh Sinclair
9th - Josh Monopoli
13th - Maddox Haglund
LONG JUMP: Year 8 Girls
8th - Beth O'Donovan
10th - Kelera Qalivutu
12th - Manisha Seebeck
DISCUS: Year 7 Boys
8th - Ryan Yoon
12th - Richard Allen
16th - George Taylor-Carson
DISCUS: Year 7 Girls
17th - Sienna Flynn
18th - Ella Keen
19th - Ella Andrews
DISCUS: Year 8 Boys
5th - Hunter Scott
6th - Kyle Peterson
- - Josh Sinclair (Foul)
DISCUS: Year 8 Girls
11th - Kelera Qalivutu
13th - Gabriela Cowell
23rd - Grace Jachi
SHOT PUT: Year 7 Boys
5th - George Taylor-Carson
6th - Flynn Holdem
19th - Khang Nguwen
SHOT PUT: Year 7 Girls
2nd - Poppie Busch-Ward
24th - Ella Keen
-- Kirsty MacAskill (foul)
SHOT PUT: Year 8 Boys
10th - Kyle Peterson
12th - Zephyr Bolter
13th - Leon Upjohn
SHOT PUT: Year 8 Girls
10th - Grace Jachi
18th - Isabelle Williamson
22nd - Manisha Seebeck