Hero photograph
Synod 2021
 
Photo by Nicola Wong

Introducing General Synod/Te Hīnota Whānui Candidates

Andrew Metcalfe —

Information about people who are standing for General Synod/Te Hīnota Whānui Nominations for our 2021 Synod.

We will be holding an election for clergy reps (as there are more than 2 nominations and we are entitled to 2 reps, plus +Steven). 

We will not be holding an election for the Lay representative as we have three nominations.  

We will remind you how we will handle this election for Clergy reps at Synod. There will be an opportunity at Synod for all nominees to introduce themselves (we will ask them to raise their hands on Zoom and then introduce them to you...)

Image by: Andrew Metcalfe


Diocese of Dunedin Synod 2021, General Synod/Te Hīnota Whānui CLERGY Candidates, Brief Biographies

Two seats to fill

Candidate 1: 

Name of Nominator: Rev Dr David Wright

Person Nominated: Ven Dr Anne Van Gend

Parish Unit (of nominator): Wakatipu

Archdeaconry: Central Otago

I declare that the person nominated by me is willing to act as a representative to General Synod/Te Hinota Whanui: Yes X 

_________________

Name of Nominee: The Ven Dr Anne van Gend

Category of Service: Clerical Member of General Synod Te Hinota Whanui

I am willing to serve as a Diocese of Dunedin clerical representative for General Synod: Yes X

Date: 10/09/2021

Brief note of credentials: 

  • I had speaking rights at General Synod from 2014-2020.
  • Experience working across the 3 Tikanga.
  • As Community Ministry Enabler I visit people across our Diocese, particularly rural areas, which would aid my ability to represent them.
  • Wide church experience across all churchmanships, in city, rural, remote, third-world, lay-led, and Provincial roles. 


Synod 2021 — Image by: Nicola Wong

Candidate 2:

Name of Nominator: Rev'd Dr. Andrea McDougall

Person Nominated: Rev. Canon Michael Wallace

Parish Unit (of nominator): Oamaru

Archdeaconry: North Otago

I declare that the person nominated by me is willing to act as a representative to General Synod/Te Hinota Whanui.

Yes

____________________

Name of Nominee: Rev'd Canon Michael Wallace

Category of Service: Clerical Member of General Synod Te Hinota Whanui

I am willing to serve as a Diocese of Dunedin clerical representative for General Synod

Yes

Date: 14 September 2021

Brief note of credentials: 

  • Vicar of Dunedin North and Chaplain of Selwyn College
  • Member of Diocesan Council and Stewardship Committee
  • Member of General Synod since 2012
  • Member of General Synod Standing Committee since 2018
  • Chair of Tikanga Pakeha Ecumenical Group
  • Member of Selwyn Board
  • Keen to be part of General Synod 
Synod 2021 — Image by: Nicola Wong

Candidate 3:

Name of Nominator: Rev'd Canon Michael Wallace

Person Nominated: Rev Dr Andrea McDougall

Parish Unit (of nominator): Dunedin North Parish

Archdeaconry: Dunedin

I declare that the person nominated by me is willing to act as a representative to General Synod/Te Hinota Whanui.

Yes

_________________

Name of Nominee: Rev'd  Dr Andrea McDougall

Category of Service: Clerical Member of General Synod Te Hinota Whanui

I am willing to serve as a Diocese of Dunedin clerical representative for General Synod

Yes

Date: 14 September 2021

Brief note of credentials: 

I am the Vicar of Oamaru-Maheno, and am a General Synod Rep and the Diocesan representative on the Tikanga Pakeha Consultative Council, as well as being the Diocesan representative on the Tikanga Pakeha Liturgical Working Group. I’ve held these positions for 4 years. I have been on Diocesan Council 2017-2020.

Synod 2021 — Image by: Nicola Wong

Candidate 4:

Name of Nominator: Rev'd Barbara Dineen

Person Nominated: The Very Rev'd Dr Tony Curtis SCP

Parish Unit (of nominator): St Paul’s Cathedral

Archdeaconry: Dunedin

I declare that the person nominated by me is willing to act as a representative to General Synod/Te Hinota Whanui.

Yes ☒ 

Name of Nominee: The Very Rev'd Dr Tony Curtis SCP

Category of Service: Clerical Member of General Synod Te Hinota Whanui (Mission, Liturgy, Theology)

I am willing to serve as a Diocese of Dunedin clerical representative for General Synod

Yes ☒ 

Date: 15th September 2021

Brief note of credentials: 

If elected I plan to continue visiting, worshipping with and listening to churches around the Diocese to best represent us at General Synod. I feel that my experience of liturgy and biblical scholarship will help in this role, and am keen to help plan for future mission across our province.

Image by: Andrew Metcalfe


Diocese of Dunedin Synod 2021, General Synod/Te Hīnota Whānui LAY Candidates, Brief Biographies

Three seats to fill

Candidate 1:

Name of Nominator: Steve Mitchell

Person Nominated: Dr Penny Field

Parish Unit (of nominator): Gladstone

Archdeaconry: Southland

Email address of nominator: smitchellbluff@xtra.co.nz

I declare that the person nominated by me is willing to act as a representative to General Synod/Te Hinota Whanui.

Yes X

________________

Name of Nominee: Penny Field PhD, MBA, RD

Category of Service: Lay Representative Diocese of Dunedin, General Synod, Te Hīnota Whānui

I am willing to serve as a Diocese of Dunedin lay representative for General Synod

Yes X

Date 12 September 2021

Brief note of credentials: 

  • Enthusiasm for advancing the mission of our three Tikanga Church.
  • Relevant experience includes Selwyn College Special Character work, Anglican Community of St Mark and a health sector CEO role.
  • Church friends describe me as astute, committed and wise. I am a team player, a leader and authentic. 
Synod 2021 — Image by: Nicola Wong

Candidate 2:

Part A (Completed by nominator)

Name of Nominator: Hilary Riordan

Person Nominated: Keith Gover

Parish Unit (of nominator): Gore & Districts

Archdeaconry: Southland

Email address of nominator: hilriordan@gmail.com

I declare that the person nominated by me is willing to act as a representative to General Synod/Te Hinota Whanui.

Yes ☒ 

______________

Name of Nominee: Keith Gover

Category of Service: Lay Representative Diocese of Dunedin, General Synod, Te Hīnota Whānui

I am willing to serve as a Diocese of Dunedin lay representative for General Synod

Yes ☒ 

Date: 14/09/21

Brief note of credentials: 

  • I try to be a person who prays, reads the Scriptures and lives out the life of Jesus Christ.
  • I have served in the following areas of ministry:
    • Archdeacon of Southland
    • Cursillo as National lay Director
    • Variety of Adult programs including overseas mission
    • Diocesan Council, Diocesan Synod and General Synod
    • Leading or supporting youth camps, conferences and synods across three dioceses and three Tikanga
    • Secretary for the Gore Ministers’ Association
  • I would like to continue to serve the diocese as a representative on General Synod.
Synod 2021 — Image by: Nicola Wong

Candidate 3:


Name of Nominator: Dr. Katie Marcar

Person Nominated: Mrs. Glennys Faulds

Parish Unit (of nominator): Dunedin North

Archdeaconry: Dunedin

I declare that the person nominated by me is willing to act as a representative to General Synod/Te Hinota Whanui.

Yes ☒ 

Parts B and C: (completed by nominee i.e. Person standing for office), then please email this form to registrar@calledsouth.org.nz

Name of Nominee: Ms. Glennys Faulds

Category of Service: Lay Member of General Synod/Te Hinota Whanui

I am willing to serve as a Diocese of Dunedin lay representative for General Synod

Yes ☒

Date: 16/9/21

Brief note of credentials: 

  • Vestry member and treasurer of Dunedin North Parish.
  • Volunteer and committee member All Saints Fruit & Veges scheme.
  • Parish Social Justice Representative
  • Altar server, hospitality roster
  • Retired university lecturer (in education)
  • Mother of five, grandmother of four
  • Awards officer, New Horizons for Women Trust
  • Keen to serve in General Synod