Academic Cup Winners and Supreme Award Winners L-R Elle Fraser, Charlotte Rowley, Kristin Schoneveld, Georgina Rowley, Meg Johnston, Conor Foley-Smith, Marcus Furrer and George Holland by Mrs Andrea Hornsby

Junior Prize Giving

On Wednesday the 12th of December we held our Junior Prize Giving.  Congratulations to all of these students who received awards.  In all there were over 120 students acknowledged for their successes throughout the year.  Thank you to all the members of the school community who supported the event and joined us in celebrating these achievements.  Please see below for a list of our major award winners.

Academic Excellence Cups for Year 8 and Year 10

The students who received these have achieved at the highest level across all of their subjects.

Year 8 Academic Cup Winner:

Elle Fraser

Elle gained the Year 8 Academic Excellence Cup for 2017 for Excellence in:

English, Maths, Social Studies, Science, Art, Music and Textiles.

Year 10 Academic Cup Winner:

George Holland

George gained the Year 10 Academic Excellence Cup for 2018 for Excellence in:

English, Maths, Social Studies, Science, Textiles, Technology Hard Materials and Digital Technology.

Supreme Awards

The RODGERS CUP, presented to the school by Mr Tim Rodgers, who was Dean of Year 7 and 8 for many years, is a Year 8 award for the student who displays all round involvement in school life and sound citizenship.  This year it was a joint award won by:

Georgina Rowley and Kristin Schoneveld

The KENNY CUP, presented to the school by Ms Linda Kenny, who was Year 10 Dean when she finished teaching here.  This is a Year 10 award for all round involvement in school life and sound citizenship.  This year the cup was awarded to:

Marcus Furrer

The SILCOCK CUP, presented to the school by the Silcock family.  Mr Kit Silcock is retiring this year after a long association with the school, particularly in the Year 7 and 8 area.  Mr Silcock's children also attended the school.  This cup recognises citizenship in Year 8.  The recipient must also have earned a gold award from their Year 8 Spirit Booklet which involves our four principles of Respect, Responsibility, Relationships and Achievement and display empathy towards other pupils, staff, and to be supportive of their needs.  The cup this year was awarded to:

Meg Johnston

The GERALDINE HIGH SCHOOL CUP for the Best All Round Junior Sportsperson was awarded to:

Conor Foley-Smith

The ACLAND CUP, presented to the school by Mrs Ro Acland, who was Geraldine High School Chaplin from 2000-2009, is awarded to a student who has, on an ongoing basis, related well to others in a respectful manner, who has shown empathy for the needs of others and who is inclusive of all.  The Acland Cup winner for 2018 was:

Charlotte Rowley.