Music and Arts Awards 2022
The 2022 Music and Arts Awards on October the 27th was a magnificent evening of celebration and recognition of the success in the Arts in 2022, with the largest crowd in attendance in many years at this event. The Art Exhibition on display showcased the exceptional artwork produced in the Art Department in 2022, and the standard of the music performances was simply outstanding, the highest standard seen in many years. A massive thank you to all the staff involved, the performers, the Cultural Committee Prefects, the 2022 Captain Of Arts, Natthanael Lavasi'i, and to Mr West and his exceptional audio and visual assistants, Jackson Bowcott and Abel Valsan George. Congratulations to all the deserved prize winners on your achievements and successes in 2022. Special congratulations to the three premier award recipients of the evening.
AUDIO VISUAL
Achievement Certificate for Service to the Audio and Visual Arts to Abel Valsan George
Achievement Certificate for Most Improved Audio and Visual Technician to Jackson Bowcott
Achievement Certificate for Best Short Film or Documentary to Swapneel Raj
CHESS
Wilson Cup for Junior Chess Champion to Aarya Vivekanandan
Baigent Cup for Senior Chess Champion to Michael Lin
CREATIVE WRITING
HBHS Regal Insurances Cup for Junior Prose Creative Writing to Tanyon Osborne
HBHS Regal Insurances Cup for Senior Prose Creative Writing to Wyatt Winke
DEBATING
MCW Trophy for Best All-Round Debater to Levi Pruden
Norton-Brown Cup for Most Promising Senior Debater to Campbell Wood
HBHS Cup for Most Improved Senior Debater to Hitesh Malhotra
Thomas Simpson Cup for Best Junior Debater to Nikash Lanka
Kolah Cup for Most Promising Year 10 Debater to Ayaan Harunani
Achievement Certificate for Most Promising Year 9 Debater to Tatva Patel
DRAMA
Achievement Certificate for Most Improved Junior Drama Student to Riley Bennett
Achievement Certificate for Most Improved Senior Drama Student to Sailosi Havea
Achievement Certificate for Service to Drama to Leo Hayes
Leach Cup for Outstanding Dramatic Performance to James Huni
MUSIC
Harbone & Arthur Cup for Service to Co-Curricular Music to Matthew Lynch
Botting Cup for Best Performing Soloist to Nathanael Loy
One Fat Man Trophy for Outstanding Live Performance to the HBHS Big Band
Skandera Cup for Best Performing Group to the Tritones
Nic Jeffs Memorial Cup for Excellence in Music to Kevin Li
Achievement Certificate for Most Improved Senior Musician to Jeff Jia
Achievement Certificate for Most Improved Middle-School Musician to Gordon Alefosio
Achievement Certificate for Most Improved Junior Musician to Mason Johnstone
Achievement Certificate for Best Senior Musician to Kevin Li
Achievement Certificate for Best Middle-School Musician to Daniel Loy
Achievement Certificate for Best Junior Musician to Dylan Connolly
Achievement Certificate for Best Composer to Matthew Lynch
THEATRE SPORTS
Theatre Sports Cup for Outstanding Senior Performance in Theatre Sports to Edward Young
Achievement Certificate for Outstanding Junior Performer in Theatre Sports to Mateo Miller-Ble
VISUAL ARTS
Achievement Certificate for Outstanding Senior Photographer to Daniel Dowd
Achievement Certificate for Outstanding Senior Designer to Daniel Choi
Achievement Certificate for Most Improved Junior in Visual Arts to Ratu Motoira
Achievement Certificate for Most Improved Senior in Visual Arts to Charlie Dryden
Year 12 Community Arts Award to James Jewell
Year 13 Community Arts Award to Jairus Conate
Visual Arts Award for Best Visual Artist in more than one Discipline to Stefan Smart
Neville Grinter Award for Outstanding Commitment to Visual Arts to Daniel Dowd
PREMIER AWARDS
Junior Cultural Performer of the Year to Dylan Connolly
Senior Cultural Performer of the Year to Nathanael Loy
Cultural Performing Group of the Year to the Tritones
Photography by Jamieson Hudson