Rangiwai Lunjevich and Oli Mathis by Jamieson Hudson

Argyle House wins at the Senior Sports Awards Evening

Our boys were well represented when the sporting achievements of 2023 were celebrated.

Congratulations to our talented sportsmen on their recognition at the Senior Sports Awards on Wednesday the 18th of October. As well as the Individual Award Winners, many of our boys were integral members of successful codes and teams this year.

 ATHLETICS

T Mills Cup for Senior Distance (3000m) to Dylan McConnell

Dylan McConnell — Image by: Jamieson Hudson

Oettli Cup for Senior 1500m Champion to Johno O'Brien

Jesse Humberstone Kara and Johno O' Brien — Image by: Jamieson Hudson

R Johnson Cup for Intermediate Champion to Jesse Humberstone Kara

C L McDiarmid Cup for Senior Champion to Johno O'Brien

 CRICKET

Patterson Cup for Fielding in 1st XI Cricket to Angus Reeves

Angus Reeves — Image by: Jamieson Hudson

 CROSS COUNTRY

Wallace Cup for Senior Cross Country Champion to Dylan McConnell

 ROWING

H and T Loe Trophy for Most Improved Oarsman to Ben Parker

Ben Parker — Image by: Jamieson Hudson

 RUGBY

James Hook Trophy for Outstanding Goal Kicking to Wyndham Patuawa

Wyndham Patuawa — Image by: Jamieson Hudson

Ballymore Ball for Leadership to Oliver Mathis

1st XV Trophy for Most Games for the 1st XV to Oliver Mathis

1st XV Cup for Best Back to Rangiwai Lunjevich

1st XV Trophy for Best Forward to Raharuhi Palmer

Lodge Real Estate Award for 1st XV Player of the Year to Oliver Mathis

 RUGBY SEVENS

Clark Award for Outstanding Sevens Player to Liam Anderson

 SHOOTING

Shotgun for Senior Champion to Max Tarrant

Max Tarrant — Image by: Jamieson Hudson

SQUASH

Johnson Cup for Service to Squash to Liam Clark

Liam Clark — Image by: Jamieson Hudson

 TOUCH

Senior Cup for Best Senior Player to Rangiwai Lunjevich

 TRIATHLON 

HBHS Cup for Most Outstanding Athlete to Quinn Boyle

Quinn Boyle — Image by: Jamieson Hudson

School Sports Award Winners:

Fairplay Team of the Year to the Senior Colts Rugby Team

Senior All-Rounder of the Year (three or more sports) to Rangiwai Lunjevich (Rugby, Sevens, Touch)

Senior All-Rounder of the Year, Rangiwai Lunjevich — Image by: Jamieson Hudson

Senior Team of the Year to the Rugby 1st XV

Senior Sportsman of the Year to Oliver Mathis (Rugby, Sevens)

Senior Sportsman of the Year, Oli Mathis — Image by: Jamieson Hudson