ย  Haka for Mrs Hassall at the Argyle House Prize Giving by Wendy Moffitt

Argyle House Prize Giving 2023

Congratulations to all of our prize winners, and to our Master of Ceremonies, Head Prefect Harry Grainger.

Year 9 Positive Citizenship Awards:

Liam Callaghan, William Clapcott, James Crawford, Kahi Dromgool, Karlos Duncan, Keenan Feather, Jonah Funnell, Fraser Gray, Nathan Haine, Samuel James, Daniel MacDonald, Jack Mear, Caol-Michaira Paoo, Jackson Parker, Maz Parkes, Che Preston, Hudson Rillstone, William Seavill, Teuvira Umaki, Zac Wing, and Levi Winikerei.

Year 10 Positive Citizenship Awards:

Julius Ale-Kaitai, Cole Arnold, Bailey Babington, Mitchell Barker, Blair Bodley, Caign Boonen, Nikau Collins, George Crawford, Logan Fulton, Hunter Hammond, Toby Higgins, Maxwell Kara, Ari McMillan, Luke Philips, Jake Purdie, Regen Rahiri, Hunter Ramsey, Diesel Rattanapornsompong, Kelvin Samakarn, Hayden Sherlock, Francois Van den Berg, Cameron Verry, Putter Virotjanakul, and Leo White

Year 11 Positive Citizenship Awards:

Jackson Alcock, Alex Arnold, Alexander Brown, Corben Campbell, Aaron Dingle, Corben Dunlop, Hamish Fulton, Jack Higgins, Zak Hood, Houkura Lunjevich, Lexis Marsh, Ben Morris, Meguru Nagafuku, George Palmer, Luca Parrott, Cooper Phillips, Conor Reeves, Jayden Rudolph, Max Tarrant, Oliver Thurston-Aylward, Liam Van Der Heyden, Nate Veza, Justyce Waea-Allan, Win Wattanasin, and Wyntah Whitiora.

Argyle Scholarship Finalists: Blair Bodley, Nikau Collins, Maxwell Kara, and Francois Van den Berg.

Argyle Scholarship finalists Blair Bodley, Nikau Collins, Francois Van den Berg, with the winner, Maxwell Kara โ€” Image by: Wendy Moffitt

Argyle House Scholarship winner: Maxwell Kara.

Year 12 Service Awards:

  • Rhys Laker: 3 terms as a Dorm Leader
  • Lachlan Douglas: Year 12 Prefect, 3 terms as a Dorm Leader
  • Tom Martin: Year 12 Prefect, 3 terms as a Dorm Leader
  • Stefan Newman: Year 12 Prefect, 3 terms as a Dorm Leader
  • Dylan McConnell: Year 12 Prefect, 4 terms as a Dorm Leader
  • Ricci Putohe: Year 12 Prefect, 4 terms as a Dorm Leader
  • Henry Seavill: Year 12 Prefect, 4 terms as a Dorm Leader
  • Jack Verry: Year 12 Prefect, 4 terms as a Dorm Leader
  • Jay Wilson: Year 12 Prefect, 4 terms as a Dorm Leader

Year 13 Senior Leaders:

  • Joshua Wickers: Head of Grove
  • Lachlan Pickett: Head of Bennett
  • Mac Russ: Head of Sutherland
  • Johno Oโ€™Brien: Deputy Head Prefect
  • Ben Parker: Deputy Head Prefect
  • Harrison Grainger: Head Prefect

Matron's Cup for Best All-Round Year 11 Boarder - Finalists: Alex Arnold, Jack Ramsey, and Max Tarrant.

Matron's Cup for Best All-Round Year 11 Boarder to Alex Arnold

Matron's Cup finalists Jack Ramsey and Max Tarrant, with the winner, Alex Arnold โ€” Image by: Wendy Moffitt

Matthew Allen Memorial Cup for the Inter-House Challenge to Bennett House, accepted by Head of Bennett, Lachlan Pickett

Captain of Bennett, Lachlan Pickett, claims the Matthew Allen Cup โ€” Image by: Wendy Moffitt

William MacErlich Memorial Fixture - Boarders vs Day Boys - 2023 Champions: Boarders 42-19

Tylee Cup for Best Junior Sportsman - Finalists: Blair Bodley, Jonah Funnell, Hunter Hammond, Samuel James, Maxwell Kara, and Maz Parkes.

Tylee Cup for Best Junior Sportsman to Maxwell Kara

Junior Sportsman of the Year, Maxwell Kara โ€” Image by: Wendy Moffitt

Blythe Cup for Best Senior Sportsman - Finalists: Quinn Boyle, Rangiwai Lunjevich, Oli Mathis, Raharuhi Palmer, Cooper Phillips, and Jay Wilson.

Blythe Cup for Best Senior Sportsman to Oli Mathis

Senior Sportsman of the Year, Oli Mathis โ€” Image by: Wendy Moffitt

Morris Trophy for Outstanding Junior in Visual or Performing Arts - Finalists: Caleb Brown and Fraser Gray.

Junior Cultural Performer of the Year, Fraser Gray โ€” Image by: Wendy Moffitt

Morris Trophy for Outstanding Junior in Visual or Performing Arts to Fraser Gray

Coltellaro Trophy for Outstanding Senior in Visual or Performing Arts - Finalists: Fergus George, Jack Higgins, and Raharuhi Palmer.

Senior Cultural Performer of the Year, Jack Higgins โ€” Image by: Wendy Moffitt

Coltellaro Trophy for Outstanding Senior in Visual or Performing Arts to Jack Higgins

Junior Dux Finalists:

Cole Arnold, Regen Rahiri, and Junior Dux, Hayden Sherlock โ€” Image by: Wendy Moffitt

 Cole Arnold

 Regen Rahiri

 Hayden Sherlock - winner of the Margaret Beattie Scholarship for Junior Dux

Top in Year 11 Finalists:

Ben Morris, Jack Higgins, and Alexander Brown โ€” Image by: Wendy Moffitt

 Ben Morris

 Jack Higgins 

 Alexander Brown - Top in Year 11

Top in Year 12 Finalists:

Henry Seavill, Stefan Newman, and Dylan McConnell โ€” Image by: Wendy Moffitt

 Henry Seavill

 Stefan Newman

 Dylan McConnell - Top in Year 12

Top in Year 13 Finalists:

Jono Nelson, Fergus George, and Dux of Argyle House, Joshua Wickers โ€” Image by: Wendy Moffitt

 Jono Nelson

 Fergus George

 Joshua Wickers - winner of the Headmaster's Cup as Dux of Argyle House

Leigh Cup for Service and Leadership displayed over two consecutive years by a Year 11 and 12 Boarder to Rhys Laker

Rhys Laker โ€” Image by: Wendy Moffitt

Bennett Trophy for Outstanding Service and Contribution to Argyle House to Harry Grainger

Harry Grainger โ€” Image by: Wendy Moffitt

Cramond Cup for Service to Argyle House to Johno Oโ€™Brien

Johno O'Brien โ€” Image by: Wendy Moffitt

Argyle Cup for Leadership to Harry Grainger

Harry Grainger โ€” Image by: Wendy Moffitt