Senior Prizegiving 2017
A fantastic evening was enjoyed by all who attended our Senior Prizegiving on Thursday 2 November as we celebrated our top academic and sporting achievements and formally farewelled our current Year 13 students.
Our Top Prize winners were as follows:
High Achievement Award for All-Round Excellence at Year 11:
- Jackson Christie
- Louie Campbell
- Natalie Rochat
- Phoebe Robertson
- Olivia Jones
- Benedict
Robertson
For Excellence in Asia-Wise, Australian Mathematics, ICAS Science, Mathematics, English and University of Otago Junior Mathematics Competitions:
Jackson Christie - Top 200 Placing Junior Maths, Distinction in ICAS Mathematics, Distinction in Australian Mathematics
High Achievement Award for All-Round Excellence at Year 12:
- Roelien Du Plessis
- Tessa Bradley
- Ethan Fraser
- Alison Kindley
- Jack Davison
- Jake Hannah
For Excellence in Asia-Wise, Australian Mathematics, ICAS Science, Mathematics, English and University of Otago Junior Mathematics Competitions:
Ben Douglas - Distinction in ICAS Science, English
High Achievement Award for All-Round Excellence at Year 13:
- Cerys Blackshaw
- Sophie Gibson
- Ashleigh Templeton
- Lauryn Tipper
- Beau Vipond
- Samantha
Wahlers
For Excellence Asia-Wise, Australian Mathematics, ICAS Mathematics, Science and English Competition:
Fergus Chinnery - Best in School in Australian Mathematics, High Distinction in Australian Mathematics, Distinction in ICAS English
BLUES AWARDS AND CULTURAL AWARDS
Sporting Blues Awards are as follows:
Basketball: Scott Aylwin
Clay Target Shooting: Ryan Crap
Boys Football: Tanner Hayes
Girls Hockey: Cara Calway, Caitlyn Gilliver
Boys Hockey: Ethan Fraser
Netball: Summerrose James
Swimming: Tessa Bradley
Girls Volleyball: Ashley Shanley
Wrestling: Raj
Singh
- Performing Arts Blues Awards are as follows:
Performing Arts:
- Billie Fleming
- Daizy Frost
- Sophie Gibson
- Bradley Guy-Taylor
- Rebecca Holwerda
- Summerrose James
- Georgia Kelly
- Katiloka Lutui
- Lauryn Tipper
- Ben Townsend
- Samantha
Wahlers
The following awards recognise both excellence in, and service to, the Arts.
Harray Cup for Contribution to the Arts:
- Bradley Guy-Taylor
The Daniell Trophy for Arts Production
- Greg Menhinick
‘Time to Act’ Award - Year 13 Drama
- Fergus Chinnery
Murray Whyte Memorial Trophy - for Contribution to Schools and Community Music:
- Billie Fleming
Twilight Concert Committee Award - for Service to the Arts:
- Lauryn Tipper
- Cameron Waghorn
Twilight Concert Committee Award – for Most Improved Senior Art Student:
- Georgia Kelly
Contribution to Performing Arts Trophy:
- Samantha Wahlers
Dux Ludorum (Sportsperson of the Year):
- Tessa Bradley
SPECIAL AWARDS:
The Daniel Kereti Rolleston Trophy & Taonga - for Special Achievement in Māori Language:
- Jazmine Mitchell-Rakete
The Ursula Wharekawa Trophy & Taonga - for Special Achievement in Māori Culture:
- Nadia Smith
- Desmond Samuels-Tauiwi
The Tutara Wananga Trophy - for Commitment to Māori Aspirations and All-Round Academic Ability:
- Ethan Fraser
Te Wananga o Aotearoa Tertiary Incentive Award:
- Leah Watson
‘Tamawhariua Taiaha’ – for most outstanding male Māori performing artist:
- Mike Ronayne
Korowai Kaumatua Taonga - for All-Round Achievement & Commitment and Service to Marae/Community & Whanau:
- Noelene Te Whakaara
The Jan Kinder Memorial Cup - for Perseverance:
- Brier Evans
The Pakeke Lions Award:
- Billie Fleming
Paper Plus Award for Service:
- Pawan Kumar
RSA & Citizens Award:
- Mamta Prasad
International Student Awards -for their contribution to our school:
- Sophie Iwakiri
- Airi Kitagawa
Katikati College Service Awards:
- Chris Surtees
- Anna Noble
The Katikati Lions Award:
- Daizy Frost
John Mark Memorial Cup for Unselfish Service:
- Fergus Chinnery
The Katikati College Publishing Award
- Leonie Hitchman
The Dualle Smith Memorial Cup for Year 12 :
- Hannah Pickering
Konica Business Study Award:
- Ben O'Brien
Katikati College Arts Scholarship:
- Tasman Amos
Katikati RSA & RSA Village Prize:
- Hannah Bayes
Bay of Plenty Education Trust Scholarship:
- Shannon Scott
Rotary Scholarships for Leadership:
- Gemma Thorp
- Fergus Chinnery
The Katikati Dinner Club Tertiary Study Award:
- Melissa Van Houdt
- Beau Vipond
- Jasmine Wathey-Boot
The Lions Club of Katikati Trades Award:
- Hamish Besley
The Lions Club Runner-up Study Awards:
- Bayley Easton-Ward
- Hamish Lorney
The Rita Hillier Scholarship Trust Award
- Liam Jackson
Zespri Scholarship
- Fergus Chinnery
The Wright Cup for All-Round Excellence at Year 11:
- Madeleine Schnackenberg
The Eddy Cup for Academic Excellence at Year 11:
- Lucy Gibson
The Mavis McNab Cup for All-Round Excellence at Year 12:
- Jacob Topp
Phillips Cup for Academic Excellence at Year 12 & the ITED Award:
- Ben Douglas
Douglas Hume Cup for Best All Round Student for Year 13:
- Fergus Chinnery
Proxime Accessit: (Runner-up to Dux)
- Sophie Gibson
Dux - Sponsored by Eurofins Bay of Plenty Ltd (formerly Ag First):
- Lucy Douglas
Congratulations to all our wonderful students!