Junior Prizegiving 2016
Prize list 2016.
YEAR 9
60% - 69%
Tineka Smaling – 65%
Awatea Watene - $68%
Tyrone Thomas – 69%
70% - 79%
Erina Te Kira-Hubbard – 76%
Connor Lyttle – 76%
Trent Watson – 77%
Cruiz Nahona – 77%
Izaya Larsen – 78%
Tristan Smith – 78%
Destiny Tatana – 78%
Tracey Byron – 79% Junior Girls Athletics Track Champion
80% - 89%
Liam Jones – 80%
1st in 9LZ English
Deon McDougal – 81%
1st in 9LZ Mathematics
1st in 9LZ Social Studies
Lucas Olsen – 81%
Zac McKean – 82% MANA Management Team Representative
1st = in Year 9 Dance & Drama (shared with Mosiah MacDonald)
Dion Robinson – 83%
Locky McKean – 83% Junior Boys Athletics Overall Champion
Tiernan Spalding – 83%
Jacob Thomas – 83% Student Council Representative
Ashanti Rauhihi – 84% MANA Management Team Representative
1st in Year 9 Maori
Quinten Carr – 85%
Jayden Gunn – 86%
Nahum Puppyn – 86%
Kalli Chambers – 86%
Harmony Syme – 86%
Jordan Hofmann – 86% Merit Certificate
Saskia Burton – 86%
Zeth Scarlett – 87% Year 9 Academic Award
Adam Coyle – 88%
Kaylah Wood – 88% MANA Management Team Representative
Ash Dalton – 88% MANA Management Team Representative
Amelia Middleton – 89%
90% - 99%
Caleb MacMillan – 90% MAC Merit Endorsement Certificate
Alex Hoskins – 90%
Mosiah MacDonald – 91% Junior Boys Athletics Field Champion
MANA Management Team Representative
1st = in Year 9 Dance & Drama (shared with Zac McKean)
1st in Year 9 Boys Physical Education Cup
Neo Burton – 91% Merit Certificate
Jemma Bennett – 91%
Shane Cook – 93%
Georgia Penman – 94% MANA Management Team Representative
Year 9 Academic Award
MAC Merit Endorsement Certificate
Brad Jurgens – 94% The Andre Parfit Cup for Musical Performance (shared with Justin Jurgens)
1st in Year 9 Music
Merit Certificate
Zak Lummis – 94%
Tempestt Pitcher – 94%
Dominic Kupa – 95% Librarian Award for Outstanding Dedication to the College Library
Year 9 Literature Award
Year 9 Academic Award
MAC Merit Endorsement Certificate
Hannah Pickworth – 95% 1st = in Year 9 Art (shared with Rawinia Lloyd) (receives the Arts Prize)
Merit Certificate
Jasmine Leigh – 95% 1st in 9WD English
1st in 9WD Social Studies
Merit Certificate
Elysse Hollever – 95% 1st in 9WD Mathematics
Merit Certificate
Laurel Anderson – 95% 1st in 9WD Science
Dominic Blight – 96%
Emily Hincks – 96%
Hayley Sullivan – 97% 1st in Year 9 Japanese – the Year 9 Foreign Languages Cup
Merit Certificate
Bayley Stella – 98% Merit Certificate
Reif Jerard – 99% 1st in 9FH English
1st in Year 9 English Cup
1st in 9FH Social Studies
1st in Year 9 Social Studies Cup
Year 9 Academic Award
MAC Excellence Endorsement Certificate
Rawinia Lloyd – 99% 1st in Year 9 Girls Physical Education Cup
1st in Year 9 Technology Cup
1st in Year 9 Digital Technology
1st = in Year 9 Art (shared with Hannah Pickworth) (receives the Arts Prize)
Year 9 Academic Award
MAC Excellence Endorsement Certificate
100%
Payton-Storm Ratana – 100% MAC Merit Endorsement Certificate
Merit Certificate
Jessica Banks – 100% Junior Girls Swimming Champion (The Foxton Carpet & Furniture Court Cup)
1st in Year 9 Financial Studies
1st in Year 9 Food Technology
1st in 9FH Mathematics
1st in Year 9 Mathematics Cup
1st in 9FH Science
1st in Year 9 Science Cup
Year 9 Academic Award
MAC Excellence Endorsement Certificate
YEAR 10
60% - 69%
Adam Scott – 61% Intermediate Boys Athletics Track Champion
Lily-Beth McCarthy-Kok – 62%
Hine Manihera-Tauhore – 62%
Rainbow Taplin – 64%
Juztice Puppyn – 67%
Kyla Tarei – 68%
70% - 79%
Piri Perawiti – 71%
Justin Wallace – 72% Junior Leader
MANA Management Team Representative
1st = in 10LZ Social Studies (shared with Ryan Calder)
Alisha Leigh – 74% Junior Leader
Destiny Gubb – 75%
Corina Ratana – 76% Junior Leader
Rayden Allen – 76% Junior Leader
DJ Walker – 76%
Louise Lyttle – 77%
Hepa Pene – 77%
Isaiah Bowden-Gregory – 79%
Ashlyn Ashby – 79% Junior Leader
Student Council Representative
MANA Management Team Representative
Emma-Jean Wallbank – 79%
80% - 89%
Shaquillie Witana – 80%
Abby Wonnocott – 81%
Logan Gore – 81%
Taylor Gautusa – 81%
Kian Jones – 81% Junior Leader
Jazz Hopkins – 82% Junior Leader
Student Council Representative
Paris Skudder – 83%
Henare Wood-Kimura – 83%
Temyia Taiaroa – 84%
Danien Bryant – 84% Field House Junior Leader
MANA Management Team Representative
Stephen Hofmann – 84%
Ikaiylaah Belcher – 85% Junior Leader
1st in 10LZ Mathematics
Lourdes Bal – 85%
Mikaela Cockburn – 85% Intermediate Girls Athletics Track Champion
MANA Management Team Representative
Maia O’Donnell – 85% MANA Management Team Representative
Rachel Hata – 85%
Caleb O’Reilly – 86% Intermediate Boys Cross Country (Mr P Lynch’s Cup)
Morris House Junior Leader
1st in 10TW Science
Aaliyah Thorby – 86% 1st in 10TT English
Karlissa Murphy-Lahina – 86% Junior Leader
MANA Management Team Representative
MAC Merit Endorsement Certificate
Year 10 Academic Award
Ryan Calder – 86% Junior Leader
1st in Year 10 Wood Technology
1st in 10LZ English
1st = in 10LZ Social Studies (shared with Justin Wallace)
Adam May – 87% 1st in 10TW English
Joseph Madden – 87% 1st in 10TW Mathematics
Harry Wells – 88% MANA Management Team Representative
Krissi Patterson – 88% Junior Leader
Aaron Skow – 89% Junior Leader
U15 Rugby Most Improved Player Trophy
Student Council Representative
Amy Greenall – 89% Junior Leader
90% - 99%
Connor Thwaites – 91% Junior Leader
MANA Management Team Representative
MAC Merit Endorsement Certificate
Year 10 Academic Award
Leo Frampton – 92%
Kiandra McLean – 92% Field House Junior Leader
MANA Management Team Representative
Riana Pakeho – 92% Junior Leader
Morris House Junior Leader
MANA Management Team Representative
Merit Certificate
Tayla Kuiti – 93% Junior Girls Athletics Field Champion
Junior Leader
MANA Management Team Representative
Te Roopu Rangatahi Service Award (Hiki Morgan & Ping)
(Maori Culture Group – Most Outstanding Performer)
(shared with Te Ahimarino Kunaiti)
1st = in Year 10 Girls Physical Education Cup (shared with Te Ahimarino Kunaiti)
Mike Porter – 93% Year 10 Academic Award
Cameron Pickworth – 94% 1st in Year 10 Visual Art Cup (receives the Arts Prize)
Year 10 Academic Award
Mallory Olsen – 94% MAC Merit Endorsement Certificate
Year 10 Academic Award
Kelsyn MacDonald – 95% Junior Boys Athletics Track & Overall Champion
Junior Boys Cross Country Champion (Mr L Mattar Cup)
Junior Leader
Student Council Representative
Field House Junior Leader
MANA Management Team Representative
MAC Merit Endorsement Certificate
Year 10 Academic Award
Saryah Chambers – 96% Junior Girls Athletics Track & Overall Champion
Junior Girls Cross Country Champion (Mrs L Perreau Cup)
1st = in Year 10 Nga Toi (shared with Te Ahimarino Kunaiti)
MAC Merit Endorsement Certificate
Year 10 Academic Award
Marz Briones – 96% 1st in 10TT Science
Merit Certificate
Dante Taylor – 96% Junior Leader
Student Council Representative
Morris House Junior Leader
1st = in Year 10 Boys Physical Education Cup (shared with Massie Harvey)
Merit Certificate
Brooke Whittaker – 97% Junior Leader
Student Council Representative
1st in 10TT Social Studies
1st in 10TT Mathematics
Merit Certificate
McKenzie Laursen – 97% Junior Leader
Morris House Junior Leader
MANA Management Team Representative
Year 10 Academic Award
Te Ahimarino Kunaiti – 97% Junior Leader
Te Roopu Rangatahi Service Award (Hiki Morgan & Ping)
(Maori Culture Group – Most Outstanding Performer)
(shared with Tayla Kuiti)
1st = in Year 10 Nga Toi (shared with Saryah Chambers)
1st in Year 10 Maori (The Junior Te Reo Maori Cup)
1st = in Year 10 Girls Physical Education Cup (shared with Tayla Kuiti)
MAC Excellence Endorsement Certificate
Year 10 Academic Award
Isaac Laracy – 97% 1st in 10TW Social Studies
1st in Year 10 Music (The Arthur Stone Memorial Cup)
Edward Winiana – 97% Student Council Representative
1st in Year 10 Dance
Massie Harvey – 98% Junior Boys Swimming Champion (The Bev & Don Prouting Cup)
Junior Leader
Morris House Junior Leader
Student Council Representative
MANA Management Team Representative
1st = in Year 10 Boys Physical Education Cup (shared with Dante Taylor)
MAC Merit Endorsement Certificate
Year 10 Academic Award
100%
Renee Heayns – 100% Junior Leader
1st in Year 10 Drama Cup
1st in Year 10 Financial Studies Cup
MAC Excellence Endorsement Certificate
Year 10 Academic Award
Tabitha Anderson – 100% Junior Leader
Year 10 Literature Award
1st in Year 10 Japanese (The Year 10 Foreign Languages Cup)
1st in Year 10 Food Technology Cup
1st in Year 10 Information & Computing Technology Cup
1st in 10AL English
1st in Year 10 English Cup
1st in 10AL Mathematics
1st in Year 10 Mathematics Cup
1st in 10AL Science
1st in Year 10 Science Cup
1st in 10AL Social Studies
1st in Year 10 Social Studies Cup
MAC Excellence Endorsement Certificate
Year 10 Academic Award
JUNIOR DUX
Tabitha Anderson