Naenae College – Staff List 2016

NNC —

Senior Leadership Team

Principal Mr J Russell BE (Hons), Dip Ed

Deputy Principal Mr N Richards BA, Dip Tchg, MEd, PG Dip Humanities

Assistant Principal – Senior School Mr G Meadows BA, Dip Tchg

Assistant Principal – Junior School Ms T Campbell BSc, Dip Tchg

Guidance Team

Ms K Renata BA, Grad Dip Tchg, Grad Dip Counselling, MNZAC (Prov)

Health Clinic

Dr Emily Cavanna, Davina Smith (RN), Maraea Savaiinaea (RN)

Whanau Heads

Amo Ms E Samani BA, Dip Tchg (Terms 1 & 2)

Amo Ms T Siencyn BA (Hons) Sports Studies, Post Grad Cert Ed (Term 3 2016)

Koruru Mr H Muirhead BTchg (Secondary), BPhEd (to Term 1 2016)

Koruru Mr M Kravcenko Dip Tchg, B Sport & Recreation (Term 2 2016)

Maihi Mrs C Forster BA, Dip Tchg

Tokomanawa Ms S Nippert BSc, PG Dip Tchg

Heads of Faculty

Mr C Floratos BA, Dip Tchg HOF English & Languages

Mr G Johnson BSc (Hons), PGCE HOF Science

Mr J Zondagh BA, PG Dip Tchg, PGC Applied Practice HOF Social Sciences

Mr V Reddy BEd (Physics, Mathematics), HOF Mathematics (to Term 2 2016)

Ms E Samani BA, Dip Tchg HOF Mathematics (from Term 3 3016)

Ms K Shaw BA, Dip Tchg HOF Physical Education

Mrs J Stephen BA, Com T Dip, Dip Tchg HOF PAACT/HOD Commerce

Heads of Department

Mrs S Burton BSC, Dip TESL, Dip Tchg HOD Careers &Transition (to Term 3 2016)

Mrs B Coup MA, Dip Tchg, DipEd Stud, Dip TESOL,

Cert Cordon Bleu HOD Food Technology

Mrs R Harman-Luke BA, Dip Tchg HOD Learning Support

Ms K Harris Dip Tchg, B Design, Dip Graphic Design HOD Visual Arts

Mrs N McClutchie Tohu Matauranga Maori,

Higher Dip Māori Ed, Dip Tchg HOD Māori

Mr L Lea C & G Adv TC, Reg T HOD Technology

Mrs J Lee TTC HOD Special Needs Unit

Mr P Pegler MEd, Dip Tchg HOD Performing Arts (left Term 1 2016)

Ms M McCarthy Dip Tchg, B Music HOD Performing Arts (from Term 2 2016)

Mr S Maclean BA, BTchg HOD Careers & Transition (from Term 4 2016)

Mrs A Sellwood MA (Hons), Dip TESL, Dip Tchg, CELTA HOD English Language Learning

Teaching staff

Mrs M Aiken, BEd, Dip Tchg

Ms T Anderson, BMu (Violin), Grad Dip Tchg

Mrs S Burton, BSc, Dip TESL, Dip Tchg

Ms T Campbell, BSc, Dip Tchg

Mr P Carew, MA, Dip Arts (PGrad), CA, ATCL, Dip Tchg

Mr C Carrone, BSc, Dip Tchg, MBus Admin

Mrs T Davies-Colley, BA, PG Dip Ed (Special Ed), Dip Tchg

Ms T Davies, BEd (Prim), HED Special Needs (to Term 1 2016)

Mrs D Duncan, MA, Dip Tchg

Mr L Elliot, BA, Dip Tchg

Ms S Els, BA, Dip Tchg

Mr T Ferguson, Adv Dip Visual Arts, Grad Dip Tchg

Ms V Fergusson, Grad Dip Tchg, BA, Dip ABRSM (Piano), ABRSM (Singing & Theory)

Mrs E Goguel, BA(Hum), Dip TESOL, Dip Tchg

Miss A Gregg, BSc, Dip Tchg

Ms A Henderson, BA, Dip Tchg, AdvCert Photography

Mrs J Kim, BSc, BA, Dip BCom, Grad Dip Tchg

Ms A Kleyn, BA, Dip Tchg, Nat Dip Ed (Adult Education)

Ms R Kuhn, MSc, BSc, PG DipHighE

Mr M Laing, BA, Dip Tchg, Dip BS, Cert Bus Comp

Ms K Lautusi, BA, Dip Tchg, Med

Ms J McGillicuddy – BEd (Prim), BEd (Hons) PG Dip Special Education (to Term 2 2016)

Mr J McMenamin, BMedia Arts, Dip Tchg

Mr P McNicol, BA (Hons), PGCE (from Term 3 2016)

Mrs B Morrison, MA (Applied Linguistics), Grad Dip Tchg ESOL, BA, Dip Tchg (ECE)

Mr K Minot, BA, Grad Dip Biology, Dip Tchg (until Term 2 2016)

Mr H Narayan, BSc, PGCE, TER

Mrs S Muaiava, BA, MEd, Dip Tchg

Mr I Munro, NZCB, Dip Tchg

Mr D J Murden, VRD, BEd (Phys Ed) (to end Term 3)

Mr R Pittams, Dip Tchg, BA,

Mr R Prasad, BEd, Grad Dip Tchg

Mrs P Ranchod, BBS, Dip Tchg

Ms L Revie, BA, PG Dip Special Needs, PGCE (Art) (from Term 2 2016)

Mr J Reynolds, BSc, Grad Dip Tchg

Mr T Tiria, BA, Grad Dip Tchg, Grad Dip Arts (Pacific Studies)

Mr A Yeo, BSc (Hons), Dip Tchg

Library

Mrs J Waenga, BA LIS

Mrs L Carter

Music Tutors

Mr S Anderson Drums, Percussion

Mrs C Stannard, BMus, BA, Dip Tchg Brass, Piano, Keyboard

Mr D ten Broeke, BMus, BA, Grad Dip Tchg Guitar

Mr A Paris, BMus, Grad Dip Tchg Woodwind

Teacher Aides - Learning Centre

Mr R Crowe Ms S Collis Mrs S Greenfield, BA,Dip Tchg

Mr J Pasene Mrs D Rameka-Shaw, BA Mr W Shaw, BA Dip Tchg

Teacher Aides - Special Needs Unit

Ms J Armstrong, Cert Tch Aide Ms N Billows Mrs T Evans

Ms J Glensor Mrs P Hargreaves Mrs J Hillman, Cert Tch Aide

Ms S Malaki Mrs D Moore Ms C Powell

Mrs K Powell Mrs S Vannini

Support Staff

Mrs Y Manuel Sports Coordinator - Dip Rec & Sport, Adv Cert Tertiary Tchg, NZIM DipBus

Miss S Marsh Science Technician

Mrs M Wilton Careers Administration and Gateway Manager

Support Staff - Administration

Principal’s Secretary Mrs P Crowley

Receptionist Mrs T Jennings

Resource Manager Mrs A Carter

Accounts Mrs Y Harris, NZDipBus

Staff Relief Coordinator Mrs J Feek

Miss D Oloapu Assistant Sports Administrator

Student Centre Mrs M Marsh

Mrs K Spencer

Maintenance Staff

Mr Te Teira Davis – Property Manager

Mr S Popov

School Based Alternative Education

Service Academy Director Mr E Haehae

Lyriks Programme Manager Mr J Wilson

Teacher (Lyriks) Ms J Maunder, BEd Tchg, Matauranga Māori Cert in Tchg

Tutors (Lyriks) Macey Tapa

Noel Faifai

Angela Cherry