2023 Staff Information & Term Dates & Public Holidays & New Bell Times
Below are list of our staffing, the term dates and public holidays for this year
Senior Leadership Team
Sarah Davis Principal principal@rghs.school.nz
Raewyn Krammer Deputy Principal rkrammer@rghs.school.nz
Aramoana Mohi-Maxwell Deputy Principal amohi@rghs.school.nz
Sarah Riley Assistant Principal sriley@rghs.school.nz
Ngaire Tepania Assistant Principal – Senior School ntepania@rghs.school.nz
Wai Morrison Assistant Principal – Junior School wmorrison@rghs.school.nz
Gary Dender Assistant Principal – Daily Operations gdender@rghs.school.nz
Year Level Deans
Trish Pike Year 13 tpike@rghs.school.nz
Olivia Holmes Year 12 oholmes@rghs.school
Felicity Kaiwai Year 11 fkaiwai@rghs.school.nz
Janaye Biddle-Kite Year 10 jbiddle@rghs.school.nz
Attila Kiss Year 9 akiss@rghs.school.nz
Heads of House
Yugeshwari Naidu Hinemoa ynaidu@rghs.school.nz
Jerym Walker Karenga jwalker@rghs.school.nz
Rikirae Hohepa Rangiuru rhohepa@rghs.school.nz
Caroline Winters Rukuwai cwinters@rghs.school.nz
Curriculum Leaders
Carolyn Compton Art and Technology ccompton@rghs.school
Bridget Donovan Creative Arts bdonovan@rghs.school.nz
Jerym Walker English jwalker@rghs.school.nz
Jo Vari Humanities jvari@rghs.school.nz
Jaylene Tamati (Acting) Marautanga ltamati@rghs.school.nz
Chris Niles Mathematics cniles@rghs.school.nz
Carolyn Katu Physical Education / Health ckatu@rghs.school.nz
Michelle Goeth Science mgoeth@rghs.school.nz
Hostel
Director of Boarding Tanya Lee-Parker tleeparker@rghs.school.nz
Boarding Assistant Tracey Dender tdender@rghs.school.nz
Teaching Staff & Faculties
Art & Technology
Art Technology – Art / Painting Carolyn Compton ccompton@rghs.school.nz
Art Technology - Design / Photography Natasha Bol nbol@rghs.school.nz
Art Technology - Digital Felicity Kaiwai fkaiwai@rghs.school.nz
Art Technology - Food Hospitality Susan Morrison smorrison@rghs.school.nz
Art Technology - Fashion and Textiles Kate Townsley ktownsley@rghs.school.nz
Art Technology – Food Hospitality Sarah Davis sdavis1@rghs.school.nz
Art Technology - Photography Juliet Boone jboone@rghs.school.nz
Performing Arts
Drama Bridget Donovan bdonovan@rghs.school.nz
Dance Janaye Biddle-Kite jbiddle@rghs.school.nz
Music Laura Falconer lfalconer@rghs.school.nz
English
English Jerym Walker jwalker@rghs.school.nz
English Sarah Riley sriley@rghs.school.nz
English Olivia Holmes oholmes@rghs.school.nz
English Angela Simpkins-Jones ajones@rghs.school.nz
English Clare Morgan cmorgan@rghs.school.nz
English Reuven Korff rkorff@rghs.school.nz
English Simon Tyler styler@rghs.school.nz
English Isabella McCurdy imccurdy@rghs.school.nz
English Lisa Duff lduff@rghs.school.nz
Humanities
Classics / History Jo Vari jvari@rghs.school.nz
Sociology Wai Morrison wmorrison@rghs.school.nz
Geography Kathy Gordon kgordon@rghs.school.nz
Social Studies Meriana Tamati mtamati@rghs.school.nz
Business Trish Pike tpike@rghs.school.nz
History & Social Studies Kylie Bronlund kbronlund@rghs.school.nz
Business & Tourism Christine Watene cwatene@rghs.school.nz
Business Raewyn Krammer rkrammer@rghs.school.nz
Mathematics
Mathematics Chris Niles cniles@rghs.school.nz
Mathematics Yugeshwari Naidu ynaidu@rghs.school.nz
Mathematics Attila Kiss akiss@rghs.school.nz
Mathematics Caroline Winters cwinters@rghs.school.nz
Mathematics Theresa Moi Lin Cannell tcannell@rghs.schooo.nz
Mathematics Merekara Gardiner mgardiner@rghs.school.nz
Marautanga
Marautanga Jaylene Tamati jtamati@rghs.school.nz
Marautanga Aramoana Mohi-Maxwell amohi@rghs.school.nz
Marautanga Ngaire Tepania ntepania@rghs.school.nz
Marautanga Rikirae Hohepa rhohepa@rghs.school.nz
Marautanga Tūhoe Tamaiparea ttamaiparea@rghs.school.nz
Physical Education / Health
Physical Education / Health Carolyn Katu ckatu@rghs.school.nz
Physical Education / Health Caroline Beamish cbeamish@rghs.school.nz
Physical Education / Health Jade Northey jnorthey@rghs.school.nz
Physical Education / Health Jordyn Ewert jewert@rghs.schooo.nz
Physical Education / Health Rachael Marjoribanks rmarjoribanks@rghs.school.nz
Physical Education / Health Tanya Lee-Parker tleeparker@rghs.school.nz
Science
Science / Biology Michelle Goeth mgoeth@rghs.school.nz
Science / Biology Cindy Cadman-Satake csatake@rghs.school.nz
Science / Biology Gary Dender gdender@rghs.school.nz
Science / Physics John Burton jburton@rghs.school.nz
Science Aishwarya Sheth asheth@rghs.school.nz
Science Archana Nadan anadan@rghs.school.nz
SENCO Geraldine Cunningham gcunningham@rghs.school.nz
Learning Support
Co-ordinator Raiha Ruiwhiu rruwhiu@rghs.school.nz
Support Staff
Administration
Executive Officer Kirsty Mitchell
Principal’s P A Kay Asplin
Receptionist Rosemary Juergens
Accounts Clerk / Photocopier Brenda Green
Student Administrator Catherine Cassidy
Librarian Mary Kururangi
Careers Advisor / Trades Althea Oldman
Gateway / STAR Deborah Henderson
Science Technician Jackie Massam
Wellness Centre Co-ordinator / Nurse Kat Heard
Sports Co-ordinator Carol Holt
Attendance Liaison Tracey Dender
Guidance Counsellor JulieTeao
Guidance Counsellor Chanel Hall
Teacher Aides / Reading Tutors
Clare McKinley
Noreen Keno
Liana Marra
Jesse London
Itinerant Music Tutor
Evelyn Falconer
2023 Term Dates
Term 1 Tuesday 1 February to Thursday 6 April
Term 2 Wednesday 26 April to Friday 30 June
Term 3 Monday 17 July to Friday 22 September
Term 4 Monday 9 October to Wednesday 13 December
2023 Public Holidays
Monday 30 January Auckland Anniversary
Monday 6 February Waitangi Day
Friday 7 April Good Friday (in the school holidays)
Monday 10 April Easter Monday (in the school holidays)
Tuesday 25 April ANZAC Day
Monday 5 June King's Birthday
Friday 14 July Matariki (in the school holidays)
Monday 23 October Labour Day
Daily Timetable
Please note new times from Thursday 2 February 2023
Students are expected to be in whanau time for roll call and daily notices by 8.40am.
NORMAL BELL TIMES ASSEMBLY BELL TIMES
WHĀNAU 8.40 - 9.05AM WHĀNAU 8.40 – 9.00AM
PERIOD 1 9.05 - 10.05AM PERIOD 1 9.00 - 9.55AM
PERIOD 2 10.05 - 11.05AM PERIOD 2 9.55 - 10.50AM
BREAK 1 11.05 - 11.45AM BREAK 1 10.50 - 11.25AM
PERIOD 3 11.45AM - 12.45PM ASSEMBLY 11.25 - 12.05PM
PERIOD 4 12.45 - 1.45PM PERIOD 3 12.05 - 1PM
BREAK 2 1.45 - 2.05PM PERIOD 4 1PM - 1.45PM
PERIOD 5 2.05 - 3.05PM BREAK 2 1.55 - 2.10PM
PERIOD 5 2.10 - 3.05PM