Shirley Boys' High School


Shirley Boys' High School students will achieve personal growth an success through sport and physical activity.


  1. Spartans Sport Vision

    Spartan Sport is the single unifying character of the numerous sports that are available for SBHS students to participate in. From ... Read more…
  2. The Ten Commandments

    Make sure your son knows that win or lose, scared or heroic, you love him, appreciate his efforts, and are not disappointed in him. This ... Read more…
  3. Guide to SBHS Sport for all students, managers and coaches

    All Shirley Boys’ High School students are encouraged to participate in sporting and/or recreational activities. Equally they are ... Read more…
  4. Sports Exchanges and Tournaments

    Shirley Boys’ High School is involved in a number of sports exchanges and tournaments each year, sometimes hosting and at other times, at ... Read more…
  5. Sport Registration and Fees

    All students involved in sport and/or physical activity are required to complete a registration form (attached) and return it to the ... Read more…
  6. Sports Development Programme

    Students in Years 10, 11, 12 and 13 are eligible to apply for entry into a specialised Sports Development Programme.  Read more…
  7. Year 9 Sports Programme

    Incorporating Junior Spartans Programme (JSP) Read more…
  8. Sport Classification

    Sports and physical activities at Shirley Boys’ High School are classified as being Gold, Silver or Bronze: The Sports Committee sees it ... Read more…
  9. Purpose

    Shirley Boys’ High Schools’ Spartans Sport is charged with the responsibility of making a quality sports programme available to our ... Read more…
  10. ATHLETICS (Bronze)

    Teacher in charge: Mr R Richards Read more…
  11. BADMINTON (Silver)

    Teacher in charge: Mrs J Duder Read more…
  12. BASKETBALL (Gold)

    Teacher in charge: Mr C Croft Read more…
  13. BOWLS (Bronze)

    Teacher in Charge: TBA Read more…
  14. CRICKET (Gold)  

    Teacher in charge: Mr D Grocott Read more…
  15. CROSS COUNTRY/ROAD RACE (Bronze)

    Teacher in charge: Ms S Boyd Read more…
  16. DARTS CLUB (Bronze)

    Teacher in Charge: Mr M Skinner Read more…
  17. FENCING (Silver)

    Teacher in charge: Mr M Davie Read more…
  18. FOOTBALL (Gold)

    Teacher in charge: Ms S McKernan Read more…
  19. FUTSAL (Silver)  

    Teacher in charge: Mr T Davies Read more…
  20. GOLF (Silver) 

    Teacher in charge:  Mr M Dunn Read more…
  21. HOCKEY (Gold)

    Teacher in charge: Ms A Stackhouse Read more…
  22. ICE HOCKEY (Bronze) 

    Teacher in charge: Ms S Lallemant Read more…
  23. Inline Hockey (Bronze)

    Teacher in Charge: Ms S Lallemant Read more…
  24. KARATE-DO (Silver) 

    Teacher in charge: Mr B Wells Read more…
  25. MOUNTAIN BIKING (Silver) 

    Teacher in charge: Mr P Beswick  Read more…
  26. PADDLE SPORTS (Silver)

    Teacher in charge: Mr R Stocks Read more…
  27. ROWING (Gold)

    Teacher in charge: Mr R Wilson-Pyne Read more…
  28. RUGBY (Gold)

    Teacher in charge: Mr S Davidson Read more…
  29. SEVENS (Silver)

    Teacher in charge: Mr J Fox Read more…
  30. SPORT CLIMBING (Bronze)

    Teacher in charge: Ms C Hair Read more…
  31. SQUASH (Silver) 

    Teacher in charge: Ms S Boyd Read more…
  32. SURFING (Bronze) 

    Teacher in charge: Mr J Keats Read more…
  33. SWIMMING (Bronze)  

    Teacher in charge: Ms W Veatupu Read more…
  34. TABLE TENNIS (Silver)

    Teacher in charge: Mrs I Williamson Read more…
  35. TARGET SHOOTING CLUB (Silver)

    Teacher in charge: Mr C Croft            Read more…
  36. TENNIS (Silver)

    Teacher in charge: Miss R Johnson Read more…
  37. TOUCH (Silver)

    Teacher in charge: Mrs J Duder and Mr T Christie Read more…
  38. ULTIMATE FRISBEE

    Teacher in charge: Mr S Edwards Read more…
  39. VOLLEYBALL (Gold) 

    Teacher in charge: Ms K Smith Read more…
  40. WATER POLO

    Teacher in Charge: Mr A Lee Read more…
  41. WEIGHT TRAINING (Bronze)

    Teacher in charge: Mr L Atterill Read more…