Aon Maadi Cup
This Saturday the Maadi Cup Crew will head to Twizel for the 2022 Aon Maadi Cup Regatta.
Running a sport over the summer period has proven to be a nightmare at times, with Covid protection plans needing to be revised multiple times, to meet ever-changing compliance requirements. However, I would not question for a second the value in pushing past these challenges, in providing the opportunity for the St Bede’s Crew to compete. They have consistently demonstrated they are a formidable force, determined to bring pride to our school, in their dedication, sportsmanship and in the results they can produce.
The crew have high hopes of attaining results that will not only fulfil personal goals but serve to thank those that have supported them, the School and wider School Community, our generous sponsors Schick Civil Construction, Calder Stewart, H3 Construction, The Rowdy Kitchen, and the coaching and management team, supporters, and of course their families.
A link for live viewing of races can be found at https://maadi.co.nz/ and a race schedule for our crew follows.
Monday Heats
10.53 event 11 B U17 8+
Josh Hamer, Sam Woodgate, Jack Dennehy-Coles, Luke Hickling, Thomas Woodgate, Matt Glen, Sam Earl Luke Mc Brydie + Max Walsh,
Harison Staples, Harry Cournane, Sam McAfee, Layton Carr, Bede Giera, Joe Fitzgerald, Wills McIntyre, Neil Kamat, + Liam Duff
12.00 event 17 B U16 4+
Josh Hamer, Luke Hickling, Thomas Woodgate, Matt Glen + Max Walsh
Tuesday Heats
8.00 event 34 B U17 4+
Sam Woodgate, Jack Dennehy-Coles, Sam Earl, Luke MCBrydie + Liam D
8.16 event 36 Nov 4+
Bede Giera, Joe Fitzgerald, Sam McAfee, Harry Cournane + Dom Morgan
9.04 event 40 B U17 2-
Luke Hickling, Matt Glenn
11.45 event 50 B U16 1x
Harison Staples
12.20 event 52 B U18 8+
Josh Hamer, Sam Woodgate, Jack Dennehy-Coles, Luke Hickling, Thomas Woodgate, Matt Glenn, Sam Woodgate, Luke McBrydie + Max Walsh
Tuesday Repechage
14.26 event 11 B U17 8+
Harison Staples, Harry Cournane, Sam MacAfee, Layton Carr, Bede Giera, Joe Fitzgerald, Wilsl McIntyre, Neil Kamat + Liam Duff
Wednesday Repechage
9.00 event 34 B U17 4+
Harison Staples, Layton Carr, Will McIntyre, Neil Kamat, + Max Walsh
11.00 event 50 B U16 1x
Harison Staples
Thursday Semi Final
14.00 event 50, B U16 1x
Harison Staples
Friday Finals
12.00 event 11 B U17 8+
Josh Hamer, Sam Woodgate, Jack Dennehy Coles, Luke Hickling, Thomas Woodgate, Matt Glenn, Sam Earl, Luke Mc Brydie + Max Walsh
Harison Staples, Harry Cournane, Sam McAfee, Layton Carr, Bede Giera, Joe Fitzgerald, Wills McIntyre, Neil Kamat + Liam Duff
13.33 event 17 B U16 4+
Josh Hamer, Luke Hickling, Thomas Woodgate, Matt Glen, + Max Walsh
Saturday Finals
10.28 B U17 4 +
Sam Woodgate, Jack Dennehy-Coles, Sam Earl, Luke McBrydie + Liam Duff
11.25 Nov 4+
Bede Giera, Joe Fitzgerald, Sam McAfee, Harry Cournane + Dom Morgan
12.58 B U17 2-
Luke Hickling, Matt Glenn
16.20 B U16 1x
Harison Staples
17.15 B U 18 8+
Josh Hamer, Sam Woodgate, Jack D