Sports Faculty
An Overview of this week.
Swimming Nationals
Congratulations to the three boys that attended the National Swimming Championships in Hamilton last weekend.
They did find the going tough adjusting to a 50 meter pool.
Marvin Treacy competed in the Under 14 boys and was placed 14th in 50m backstroke and 15th in 100m backstroke.
Riley Stewart placed 6th in the U15 Boys 200m fly and 14th in 400m fly.
Harrison Finch placed 11th in 16–18yr Boys 100m backstroke, and 11th in 50m backstroke, Harrison swam really well, being only 16yrs, he has two more years in this age group.
Well done boys and a big thank you to Mrs Jo McMaster-Finch for looking after them during the Nationals.
See Attached photo of Riley Stewart, Marvin Tracey and Harrison Finch at the N Z Swimming Nationals in Hamilton.
South Island Skiing and Snowboard Championships
On the weekend of the 16th and 17 September, the Ski and Snowboard team competed in the South Island Ski and Snowboard Champs held at Cardrona.
The team headed down on Thursday for a practice day on the Friday, unfortunately, however, Cardrona was closed for the day due to gale force winds and rain so the boys enjoyed a trip to Queenstown instead.
On Saturday the weather cleared and the competition began with the skiers competing in a giant slalom race followed by the slopestyle event while the snowboarders competed in the slopestyle first and the giant slalom in the afternoon.
On the Sunday the Gravity-X event was held where the boys raced head to head with other competitors down a race course with banked corners and rollers.
The skiers performed well in the slopestyle event, all putting down good first runs and getting good points on the board and as a team came in 1st in the boys section. Individually all 4 skiers gained top 10 spots with Willem Wylaars finishing 5th, Angus Parkyn 7th, Matthew Bond 8th and Louis Wylaars 10th.
The snowboarders were not eligible for the team’s competition as there were only 2 riders but individually Henry Burrell finished 11th and Andy Dalkie 17th in the slopestyle.
Henry Burrell made the quarter finals of the snowboard Gravity-X event and Willem Wylaars and Angus Parkyn made the quarter finals of the ski event.
Overall it was a highly successful weekend for the team and planning has already started for improving our results for next year.
Football
Congratulations to the following students who were awarded recognition at the St Bede's College Football Prize Giving last Sunday.
The Football Club wishes to acknowledge the Slott family who have kindly donated a trophy for the Captain of the 1st XI; this is greatly appreciated by the Football Club.
Under 14 B
- Most Improved Steven Little
- Most Valuable George Corston
- Players Player Paul Shin (Best & Fairest)
Under 14 A
- Most Improved Ivan Entese
- Most Valuable Daniel Jones
- Players Player Charles Allen
Under 15 B
- Most Improved Brayden Elcock
- Most Valuable Henu Lee
- Players Player Sichan Seong
Under 15 A
- Most Improved Ben Visser
- Most Valuable Riley Stirling
- Players Player Reuben Stoffers
Junior XI
- Most Improved Tyler Day
- Most Valuable Odhran Redmond
- Players Player Sam Sandford
Under 17 C
- Most Improved James Reginer
- Most Valuable Sam Mulholland
- Players Player Nick Morrison
Under 17 B
- Most Improved Connor Falloon
- Most Valuable Solomon Ponaire-Edwards
- Players Player Rupert Naughton
Under 17 A (H M M)
- Most Improved Malachi Tamepo
- Most Valuable Robbie Staniford
- Players Player Robert Methven
Under 19
- Most Improved George Warren
- Most Valuable Will King
- Players Player Fergus Wilkes
1st XI Trophies
Captains Award (The Justin Slot Football Trophy)
- Hamish
O’Connell
Most Improved
- Will
King
Most Valuable (Adam Kearney Trophy)
- Jimmy Johnstone
Golden Boot (St Bede’s College Football Cup)
- Jimmy
Johnstone
Player of the Year (Danny Halligan Trophy)
- Tyler
Mounty
Junior Player of the Year (SBC trophy)
- Luke
Pickering
Club Awards
Team of the Year (SBC trophy)
- Under 17A
Person of the Year (SBC trophy)
- Grant
Bond
Coach of the Year (SBC trophy)
- Liam
Foley, Jurgen Muller, Simon Cooper
Athlete's Foot Riccarton Mall
We are very grateful to the Athlete's Foot Riccarton Mall for their continued support of Sport at the College.
Each purchase of footwear made by a member of the St Bede's community at Athlete's Foot Riccarton Mall, a donation is made towards sports equipment for the College.
With summer sport season approaching, head to Athlete's Foot Riccarton Mall for new season shoes and help support St Bede's at the same time.
Photo – Simon from the Athlete's Foot gifting sports equipment to St Bede's College students.
Rugby Prize Giving
St Bede's College Rugby Club Prizegiving will be held in the PAC this Sunday, 24 September at 1.00pm all coaches, managers, players and parents are very welcome to attend.
Basketball Prize Giving
St Bede's College Basketball Club are holding their Prizegiving at “Pizza at the Reddie” on Thursday, 19October.
“PIZZA AT THE REDDIE” the Redwood Hotel is offering dinners discount please see flyer attached.
Cricket
Pre-season cricket training: This Saturday we will be running the last session at Lincoln Indoor facility. Over the last three Saturdays, a large number of boys have taken part in this pre-season training. It’s not too late to make an appearance tomorrow morning.
New Players: There is still the opportunity for boys not previously registered to play cricket during the 4th term. If you are interested talk to Clare Kissick or email St Bede's College Cricket Coordinator coordinator.stbedescricket.sch@gmail.com
Australia Tour
On the 28 Sept, 27 boys (two teams) are heading off to Sydney on a cricket development tour.
They will be staying at St Ignatius College and will be playing four games while away. We wish them well on this trip.