Intake 1/2019 recently completed the Tihoi programme and a prize giving ceremony was held to congratulate this intake and celebrate those who achieved above and beyond. Here are the special award recipients:
Seton Trophy for Most Outstanding Student - Max Robinson
Most Outstanding Student Runner Up - Alex Purdie
Pavlovich Cup for Most Improved Student - Dylan Thomas
Most Improved Student Runner Up - Lachlan O’Neill
Director’s Awards - Antony Doneghue, Joshua Hurst, Ethan Jeffs, Cameron Bird
Furminger Award for respect shown to staff and other students - Max Fletcher
Coulter Cup for representing and upholding the virtues project ideals - Max Robinson
Shaw Trophy for Bush Craft - Alex Purdie
Neville Trophy for Perseverance - Daniel Williams
Community Service and Environment Award - Ben Allen
Cross Country Cup - Riley Wills
Expedition Awards for all-round excellence on expeditions
- Cameron Bird- White Water Kayak
- Max Robinson- Mountain Bike
- Ben Beveridge and Ben Grant - Sea Kayak
- Daniel Bates - Rock Climbing
- Riley Wills - Tramp
- Sam Smith-Soppet - Mixed
Most Valued House Members
- Gabe Pinvanichkul - Hart
- Cameron Bird - Jocks
- Matthew Ruetsch - Pollys
- Ethan Sipsma - Mollys
- Max Robinson - Mortz
- Finn Watson - Villa
- Daniel Williams - Gills
- Marcus Pomare - Franks
Academic Excellence
- Daniel Williams - English, Science, Physical Education and Social Studies
- Milan Hood - English and Science
- Lachlan O’Neill - Science and Physical Education
- Taiki Lynn - Science and Maths
- Geoffrey Smith - English
- Jack Simmonds - Maths
- Matthew Jones - Maths
- Max Robinson - Social Studies
- Thomas Scanlon - Physical Education
- Atlas Loutfi - Social Studies
Industry Awards - Daniel Bates, Kieran Cox, Antony Doneghue, Riley Rolton
Tihoi Masterchef Award - Atlas Loutfi
Chef’s Awards - Ben Beveridge, Milan Hood, Lachlan O’Neill, Finn Watson Daniel Williams
Luder Trophy and Kingham Cup- Mortz House (Ben Allen, Malachi Donnelly, Lachlan O’Neill, Max Robinson, Kenzo Robcke, Max Shi, Jack Thomson, Jacob Wilson)