The best of Tihoi 2018/2 are celebrated
The boys of Tihoi intake 2018/2 were celebrated with an end of intake prizegiving in November.
MORTIMER PRIZE FOR MOST OUTSTANDING STUDENT
Dean Stewart
Most Outstanding Student nominations
Harry Derry, Oliver Larcombe, Dean Stewart, Matthew Waddell
MURRAY HARINGTON CUP FOR MOST IMPROVED STUDENT
Brandon Anderton
Most Improved Student nominations
Brandon Anderton, Aedan Morrison, Toby Rickman, Jacob Wilson
DIRECTOR’S AWARDS
Ben Back, Laurence I’Anson, William Savage, Ben Storey
FURMINGER AWARD (Respect shown to staff and other students)
Joseph Grigg
COULTER CUP (Representing and upholding the virtues project ideals)
Dean Stewart
SHAW TROPHY FOR BUSH CRAFT
Fletcher Clark
COMMUNITY SERVICE AND ENVIRONMENT AWARD
James Barr
CROSS COUNTRY CUP
Oliver Larcombe
EXPEDITION AWARDS—for all round excellence on expedition.
- WHITE WATER KAYAK: Matthew Waddell
- MOUNTAIN BIKE: Harry Derry
- SEA KAYAK: Kuwyn Price
- ROCK CLIMBING: Dean Stewart, Jae Broomfield
- TRAMP: Brandon Anderton
MOST VALUED HOUSE MEMBERS—
- HART – Matthew Waddell
- JOCKS – Oliver Larcombe
- POLLYS – Niah Church-Jones
- MOLLYS – Dean Stewart
- MORTZ – Harry Derry
- VILLA – Jack Seath
- GILLS – Joseph Grigg
- FRANKS – Malachi Wrampling-Alec
ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE
- Dean Stewart – English, Math, Science, Social Studies, Physical Education
- Harry Derry – Math, Science, Social Studies
- Matthew Waddell – English, Science
- Jae Broomfield – Social Studies
- Nicholas Healy – Math
- Joseph Grigg – Physical Education
- Fletcher Clark – Physical Education
- Seb Bodle – Science
Tihoi Masterchef Award:
Lewis Yetsenga
Chef’s Awards:
Seb Bodle, Toby Carr, Thomas Came, Jahnie Hohaia, Neelay Mistry, Toby Robb, Lincoln Winter
Luder Trophy: WINNING HOUSE:
Mollys House: Jae Broomfield, Nick Healy, Aminio Manu, Aedan Morrison, Toby Robb, Hunter Singh, Ben Storey and Dean Stewart
Kingham Cup – Most points in House Wero:
Mortz House: Seb Bodle, Harry Derry, Charlie Desbonnets, James Findlay, Laurence I’Anson, Kuwyn Price and Isaac Reay