Sports Awards 2015
SPORTING AWARDS 2015
ATHLETICS
UNDER 12 KEVIN DALY CUP Calum Murdoch
UNDER 13 E.J.FOX CUP William Topham
UNDER 14 MARY C FITZGIBBON CUP Cormack Tarrant
JUNIOR ANDREW LEES CUP Louis Andrews
INTERMEDIATE A KENNETT CUP Jamie Milne
SENIOR BR J.B.DUFFY CUP Luke Payne
BASKETBALL
SENIOR FIRST V THE LYN MUMMERY MEMORIAL - MVP Isaac Fowler
SENIOR FIRST V MOST POINTS Isaac Fowler
SENIOR FIRST V MOST IMPROVED Mahonri Tauiliili-Pau
SENIOR FIRST V 6TH MAN AWARD Isaiah McLeod
SENIOR FIRST V BEST DEFENSIVE PLAYER Charlie Devine
CRICKET
FIRST XI WIJEMANNE CUP - BOWLING AWARD Lachlan Stove
FIRST XI J.L.POWELL CUP - FIRST XI CAPTAIN Harrison Kirk
FIRST XI O'NEILL CUP - MOST RUNS SCORED Harrison Kirk
FIRST XI THE EADY TROPHY - BEST TEAM PLAYER Ryan Adamson
FIRST XI J.P.LEE MEMORIAL CUP - MOST IMPROVED Josh Smith
CROSS COUNTRY
UNDER 12 FATHER COOPER CUP Calum Murdoch
UNDER 13 ADAMSON CUP Mykah Lumb
UNDER 14 L.R.CASEY CUP Cormack Tarrant
UNDER 15 OTTO NELSON CUP Louis Andrews
UNDER 16 J.SHAW CUP Jamie Milne
SENIOR V L WALKER CUP Thomas Dravitzki
FOOTBALL
JUNIOR BROTHER GILLIES TROPHY - PLAYER OF YEAR Treye Butler
FIRST XI DICK SCHUYT CUP - FIRST XI CAPTAIN Jacob Apeldoorn
FIRST XI VAN OPZEELAND CUP - BEST TEAM PLAYER Jacob Apeldoorn
FIRST XI MIKE KILLICK GOLDEN BOOT - MOST GOALS Michael White
FIRST XI JACK KILLICK TROPHY - MOST IMPROVED Josh Smith
FIRST XI RYAN NELSEN TROPHY - PLAYER OF THE YEAR Jamie Milne
ROWING
ST THOMAS BLADE - SPORTSMANSHIP Hugo Moffett
SUZANNE WOODWARD CUP - MOST DEDICATED ROWER Leon Barrowcliffe
MALCOLM ROBINSON CUP - MOST IMPROVED ROWER Reuben Clutterbuck
PADDY DOWLING CUP - ROWER OF THE YEAR Isaac Robertson
TANYA WOODWARD CUP - COXSWAIN OF THE YEAR Ben Wright
TERRY NOONAN CUP - ROWING CREW OF THE YEAR Isaac Robertson &
Hugo Moffett
RUGBY
FIRST XV CAPTAIN - B.A.L.M. CUP Delane Luke
FIRST XV BEST TEAM PLAYER - THE McKEEFRY CUP Hugo Moffett
FIRST XV MOST IMPROVED - JOHN FOWKE CUP Liam Robinson
FIRST XV MOST SKILLED PLAYER - THE McWHIRTER CUP Patrick Elia
FIRST XV BEST TRAINER - THE LAFDAL-COOKSON CUP Ryan Adamson
FIRST XV PLAYER OF THE YEAR - Harrison Kirk
ST THOMAS OF CANTERBURY COLLEGE CUP
FIRST XV BR BILL DOWLING CUP FOR Moresby Peseta
SPORTSMANSHIP IN RUGBY
SWIMMING
UNDER 12 THE KAPPELY CUP Connor Hotton
UNDER 14 H.D. GILLIES CUP William Topham
JUNIOR D.STEWART CUP Caleb Rahurahu
INTERMEDIATE HAY'S LTD CUP Louis Andrews
SENIOR M.A.CONNELLY CUP Jordan Rahurahu
VOLLEYBALL
SENIOR STC CUP Patrick Elia
Student Referee of the Year
Hamish Dale
Outstanding Contribution to STC Sport
Parent/Staff - Mr Pete Earl