ANNUAL PRIZE-GIVING LIST - 2021
ANNUAL PRIZE-GIVING LIST - 2021
YEAR 13 RUFFLES FAMILY CUP
Harvey Gordon
FATHER D K O'SULLIVAN CUP FOR POSITIVE CONTRIBUTION TO SCHOOL LIFE
Mitchell Barrett
ST THOMAS A BECKET AWARD FOR SIGNIFICANT PROGRESS
Phelix Woods
CHRIS SMITH CUP FOR PRIDE, PASSION AND PARTICIPATION
Kobe Northmore
PAUL BLACKMAN TROPHY FOR THE STUDENT WHO BEST DEMONSTRATES THE PRINCIPLES OF THE STC MAN Zac Floris
BISHOP JOYCE CUP FOR COLLEGE CAPTAIN
Finn Keogan
O'CONNOR TROPHY FOR A STUDENT WHO ACHIEVES NATIONAL HONOURS IN HIS CHOSEN SPORTING, CULTURAL OR ACADEMIC FIELD
Richie Tupualei (Presented at sports)
THOMAS RUANE CHALLENGE CUP FOR MOST POINTS IN INTER-HOUSE COMPETITION
Rice
FRANCES LOEFFEN MEMORIAL TROPHY FOR A STUDENT WHO HAS DEMONSTRATED TUAKANA-TEINA
Joseph Ripley
NANCY MUMMERY TROPHY FOR OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION TO THE SPIRIT OF THE COLLEGE
Max Sergel-Stringer
EDMUND RICE AWARD FOR COLLEGE SERVICE IN THE SPIRIT OF BLESSED EDMUND RICE
Harvey Gordon
STEPHEN ROBERTSON SCIENCE AWARD FOR THE TOP YEAR 13 SCIENCE STUDENT
George Bassett-Smith
PARENTS AND FRIENDS ASSOCIATION CUP FOR EXCELLENCE IN CULTURAL ACTIVITIES
Wilson House
PARENTS AND FRIENDS ASSOCIATION CUP
Presented at Sports Awards Award FOR SPORTSMAN OF THE YEAR
Nick Price
THE SCOTT FAMILY CUP AND SCHOLARSHIP FOR THE STUDENT WHO MOST EXEMPLIFIES THE SCHOOL MOTTO "VIRTUTE SCIENTIAM COMPLETE" Finn Keogan
THE MURRAY AYNSLEY CUP AND THE DEAN WALLACE SCHOLARSHIP FOR GENERAL EXCELLENCE Max Sergel-Stringer
THE MCGURK FAMILY CUP FOR PROXIME ACCESSIT - RUNNER UP TO DUX Oliver Cosgrove
FATHER. J. J. O'SULLIVAN CUP AND THE UNIVERSITY OF CANTERBURY SCHOLARSHIP FOR DUX George Basset-Smith
Senior Cultural Awards
SENIOR DRAMA TRANTER TROPHY - BEST PERFORMANCE Ezra Neal
SENIOR DRAMA THE RADNOR TROPHY - COMMITMENT AND EXCELLENCE Aaron Brighton
SENIOR DRAMA DENNIS CUNNINGHAM MEMORIAL - TECHNICAL EXCELLENCE Christopher Woodgate
SENIOR DRAMA MCNEIL FAMILY CUP - COLLEGE PRODUCTION PERFORMANCE Wilson House
SENIOR DRAMA THOMPSON FAMILY CUP Matthew Pelenato
SENIOR MUSIC Simon Popham Trophy for services to the College Jarrod Gali
SENIOR MUSIC FLEMING FAMILY TROPHY - GENERAL EXCELLENCE Wilson House
YEAR 11 PUBLIC SPEAKING KEVIN CURNOW CUP Harry Eastwick
YEAR 11 PUBLIC SPEAKING KEVIN CURNOW CUP Noah Harmer-Campbell
YEAR 12 PUBLIC SPEAKING HIGHBURY CUP Oliver Wong
SENIOR PUBLIC SPEAKING Jarrod Gali
SENIOR SENIOR ORATORY - THE BROTHER J H SHEPHERD MEMORIAL TROPHY - Aaron Brighton
SENIOR DEBATING THE ELLEN TRYON MEMORIAL CUP Alexander McKorkindale
JUNIOR DEBATING B J DALEX TROPHY Aaron Brighton
DEBATING MOST IMPROVED Tristan Reiha
JUNIOR THEATRESPORTS THE LAWRENCE TROPHY
SENIOR THEATRESPORTS MOST IMPROVED Xavier Anisy
SENIOR THEATRESPORTS THE GAFFANEY TROPHY Aaron Brighton
BEST IN CLASS ESOL Sora Horita
MOST IMPROVED ESOL Jett Moon
HATO TAMATI TROPHY-FOR RECOGNITION OF OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION TO MAORI CULTURE
Eruera Keelan-Jackson
THE PETELO TROPHY-FOR RECOGNITION OF OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION TO PASIFIKA CULTURE
Joseph Ripley
SENIOR ACADEMIC AWARDS
YEAR 11 DRAMA Elliot Price
YEAR 11 ART DESIGN Daniel Prescott
YEAR 11 ART DESIGN Lance Pascual
YEAR 11 TE REO Te Wharekauri McGregor
YEAR 11 RESTISTANT MATERIALS TECHNOLOGY Harry Eastwick
YEAR 11 RELIGIOUS EDUCATION Neil Martinez
YEAR 11 ENGLISH Neil Martinez
YEAR 11 MUSIC Neil Martinez
YEAR 11 HUMANITIES Joseph Warren
YEAR 11 PHYSICAL EDUCATION Noah Harmer-Campbell
YEAR 11 MATHS – ALGEBRA Methira Soysa
YEAR 11 ECONOMICS Will Hodgson
YEAR 11 ART PAINTING Jackson Austin
YEAR 11 TECHNOLOGY - DESIGN & VISUAL COMMUNICATION Jackson Austin
YEAR 11 CHINESE Litala Fofoa
YEAR 11 FITNESS DEVELOPMENT Louie Gordon
YEAR 11 SCIENCE - EXTERNAL Campbell Buck
YEAR 11 GEOGRAPHY Campbell Buck
YEAR 11 MATHS – GENERAL Campbell Buck
YEAR 11 MATHS – NUMERACY Bradley Hamburger
YEAR 11 MATH – ALEGBRA Sione Baker
YEAR 11 SPORTS SCIENCE Jackson Bunting
YEAR 11 SAMOAN Moni Avia
YEAR 11 SCIENCE – INTERNAL Noah Johnson
YEAR 11 FATHER J CLENAGHAN CUP - YEAR 11 ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE Campbell Buck
YEAR 12 MUSIC Ezra Neal
YEAR 12 CHINESE Vincent Kennedy
YEAR 12 ART - PHOTOGRAPHY Jack Robinson
YEAR 12 ART-DESIGN Joshua Dela Cruz
YEAR 12 ART- PAINTING Owen Cancao
YEAR 12 ART- PRINTMAKING Neil McKie
YEAR 12 TE REO Jake Harding
YEAR 12 RELIGIOUS EDUCATION Joesph Costas
YEAR 12 BIOLOGY Joseph Costas
YEAR 12 MATH CALCULUS Alexander McCorkindale
YEAR 12 PHYSICAL EDUCATION Alexander McCorkindale
YEAR 12 OUTDOOR EDUCATION Liam O'Donnell
YEAR 12 SAMOAN Jacob Taula
YEAR 12 LINCOLN UNIVERSITY COMMERCE AWARD - BUSINESS STUDIES Tristan Reiha
YEAR 12 ART SCULPTURE Cameron Smith
YEAR 12 PHYSICAL EDUCATION Will Moore
YEAR 12 HUMANITIES Will Moore
YEAR 12 MATH STATISTICS Deigo Lavin
YEAR 12 CHEMISTRY Deigo Lavin
YEAR 12 PHYSICS Deigo Lavin
YEAR 12 RESISTANT MATERIALS TECHNOLOGY Cooper Te Hau
YEAR 12 TECHNOLOGY - DESIGN & VISUAL COMMUNICATION Isaac Topham
YEAR 12 DRAMA Oliver Wong
YEAR 12 ECONOMICS Jack Walls
YEAR 12 ENGLISH Jack Walls
YEAR 13 ART-SCULPTURE James Morgan
YEAR 12 BROTHER J G RODGERS MEMORIAL CUP - YEAR 12 ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE Diego Lavin
YEAR 13 ART - PHOTOGRAPHY Elliot Cranefield
YEAR 13 ART-DESIGN Christopher Woodgate
YEAR 13 DRAMA Christopher Woodgate
YEAR 13 ART-PAINTING George Bassett-Smith
YEAR 13 ART - PRINTMAKING George Bassett-Smith
YEAR 13 ART-DESIGN Paulo Guese
YEAR 13 ART-SCULPTURE James Morgan
YEAR 13 ART – PRINTMAKING James Lapera
YEAR 13 BIOLOGY Riley Steel
YEAR 13 BIOLOGY Aldwin Romeo
YEAR 13 HISTORY Ryan O'Neill
YEAR 13 LINCOLN UNIVERSITY COMMERCE AWARD - BUSINESS STUDIES Rourke Johnson
YEAR 13 HISTORY Rourke Johnson
YEAR 13 ECONOMICS Rourke Johnson
YEAR 13 TERRY BLIGH MEMORIAL TROPHY AND SCHOLARSHIP - SUSTAINABILITY Quinn Kelliher
YEAR 13 RELIGIOUS EDUCATION Max Sergel-Stringer
YEAR 13 BUSINESS Max Sergel-Stringer
YEAR 13 HEALTH AND FITNESS Ethan Hill
YEAR 13 MUSIC Wilson House
YEAR 13 For Best Academic Performance by a Pasifika Student Jarrod Gali
YEAR 13 SAMOAN Jarrod Gali
YEAR 13 CHINESE Matthew Pelenato
YEAR 13 PHYSICS George Bassett-Smith
YEAR 13 CHEMISTRY George Bassett-Smith
YEAR 13 LINCOLN HARRISON CUP - ENGLISH George Bassett-Smith
YEAR 13 MICHAEL BENDALL CUP - For Best Academic Performance by a Maori Student George Bassett-Smith
YEAR 13 MATH CALCULUS George Bassett-Smith
YEAR 13 ART - PHOTOGRAPHY Elliot Cranefield
YEAR 13 TECHNOLOGY DESIGN AND VISUAL COMMUNICATION Ben Harrison
YEAR 13 PHYSICAL EDUCATION Oliver Cosgrove
YEAR 13 MATH STATISTICS Oliver Cosgrove