Prize Giving
TOP HONOURS AWARDS
2020 Dux
The Sophie Elliot Memorial Award for Proxime Accessit
The St Hilda's Collegiate Cup for All Round Achievement
The Eugenie Avent-Hunter Memorial Award for All Round Service
Year 7 Certificates for General Excellence with Diligence
Sophie Beardmore
Sophie Deerness
Cydney McAlwee
Year 7 Certificates for Merit and Merit with Diligence
Michelle Coleman
Amara Ogbuehi
Olivia Priemus
Year 7 Certificates for Diligence
Alice Bennett
Anna Gent
Alice Graham
Niamh Palmer
Year 8 Certificates for General Excellence with Diligence
Ruby Goodchild
Wei-Chin Hsu
Sophie Lloyd
Year 8 Certificates for Merit and Merit with Diligence
Alexandra Barkman
Sieun Kim
Year 8 Certificates for Diligence
Kyla Ashton
Sophie Barker
Isabella McLaughlan
Charlotte Stafford
Molly Wagner
Year 9 Certificates for General Excellence with Diligence
Perri Hore
Hope Huang
Annie Jiang
Iris Rogers
Year 9 Certificates for Merit and Merit with Diligence
Olivia Erasmus
Phoebe Jaquiery
Sasha Lamb
Mariko Mori
Brooke Prentice
Annika Simpson
Grace White
Year 9 Certificates for Diligence
India Battrick
Jessica Broderick
Sophie Burke
Sarah Daley
Ella Gibson
Darcia Heath
Imogen Hornal
Laura Hunter
Hannah O'Connor
Millie Roy
Olivia Small
Year 10 Certificates for General Excellence and General Excellence with Diligence
Anna Carswell
Zara Geddes
Alyssa May
Rosa Smith
Year 10 Certificates for Merit and Merit with Diligence
Christy Foster
Evie Grace
Emma Grindlay
Sophia Le
Ronglei Liu
Anna McClean
Amelie Warlow
Erin Willis
Year 10 Certificates for Diligence
Ava Beens
Honour Birks
Claudia Christie
Billie Crowe
Hannah Hemi
Alexia Jones
Eliabel Legrand
Hannah McCoubrey
Olivia Ollerenshaw
Ella Southby
Renee Willis
Josie Wither
Year 11 Certificates for General Excellence with Diligence
Olivia Hall
Anna Hutchens
Annabel King-Begg
Lily Knox
Kate McEwan
Year 11 Certificates for Merit and Merit with Diligence
Mia Des Forges
Georgina Lawson
Emma Liu
Courtney Lloyd
Nicola Post
Yan Tung Wu
Year 11 Certificates for Diligence
Pannasa Asawaborisuttikul
Ella Hodgson
Hannah Langsbury
Mandy Lo
Sukrita Promyot
Stella Rathbone
Olivia Stevenson
Hazel Stevenson
Year 12 Certificates for General Excellence with Diligence
Lauren Heng
Yumeng Kan
Sophie Masters
Rylee May
Tessa Sinteur
Analee Toro
Chai Yun Yoo
Year 12 Certificates for Merit and Merit with Diligence
Brooke Callon
Grace Cotter
Imogen Keeling
Jordan Meltzer
Meg Rogers
Lucy Woodhouse
Year 12 Certificates for Diligence
Shyamalima Das
Lily Dockerty
Helena Fitzgerald
Megan Foster
Amelia Kirk
Tessa McConachie
Grace Southby
Eliza-Jean Stevenson
Emily Wilson
Sophie Wispinski
Year 13 Certificates for General Excellence and General Excellence with Diligence
Holly Bissett
Anna Engelbrecht
Ella Dixon
Amelia Hall
Ting Yiu
Year 13 Certificates for Merit and Merit with Diligence
Madeline Bilkey
Georgia Broadley
Emma Christie
Lily Hornal
Sarah Langsbury
Ginny Smith
Year 13 Certificates for Diligence
Beth Anderson
Bella Baker
Grace Brenssell
Olivia Buchanan-Letts
Tyla Giles
Yage Li
NCEA Level 1 First in Subject
Dance, Design and Visual Communication
Poppy Johnston
Digital Technologies, French, Spanish
Anna Hutchens
Drama
Nicola Post
Economics, English, Visual Art
Lily Knox
Food and Nutrition
Annabel King-Begg
Geography, Mathematics
Mia Des Forges
History
Pippa Fulton
Music, Science
Yan Tung Wu
Numeracy
Isabella Tierney
Physical Education
Olivia Hall
Textiles
Luana Ashton
NCEA Level 2 First in Subject
Accounting, Digital Technologies, History
Tessa Sinteur
Biology
Grace Cotter
The Hanff Cup for Chemistry, Physics
Chai Yun Yoo
Dance
Lucy Woodhouse
Drama
Meg Rogers
Design and Visual Communication, Media Studies
Sophie Masters
Economics, The Glenn Smith Memorial Prize for Visual Art – Photography
Yumeng Kan
English
Shyamalima Das
Financial Mathematics
Poppy Kirk
Food and Nutrition, Outdoor Education
Amelia Kirk
The Jane Wheatley Memorial Award for French
Annabel Bilkey
The Susan Main Memorial Cup for Geography
Tessa McConachie
Mathematics
Jordan Meltzer
Music
Helena Fitzgerald
The Fletch Prize for Physical Education
Megan Foster
Pure Mathematics
Emma Liu
Spanish
Georgia Copeman
Textiles
Grace Southby
The Hunia Dean Memorial Prize for Visual Art – Painting
Annabel Bilkey
NCEA Level 3 First in Subject
The A G Corkery Prize in Biology
Anna Engelbrecht
The Gootjes Award for Chemistry, Digital Technologies, The Paterson Family Award for Physics
Holly Bissett
Dance, Drama
Trinity Maydon
Design and Visual Communication
Ting Yiu
Economics, The McElroy Prize for Geography, The Mrs M.J. Mayhew Prize for History
Emma Christie
The Miss Muriel May Prize for English
Isobel Keiller
Food and Nutrition
Sara Harding
The Kate Hogg Memorial Prize for French
Bella Baker
Mathematics with Calculus
Yumeng Kan
Financial Mathematics, Textiles
Summer Phillips
The Parents and Friends Association Prize for Statistics and Modelling
Lily Hornal
The Janece Wilson (nee Kitchen) Prize for Media Studies
Natalya Skelton
Music,The Felicity Wren Memorial Cup for Visual Art - Photography
Yage Li
The Cameron Prize for Physical Education
Charlotte Coutts
Spanish
Polly McEwan
The Connie Gillies (nee Walker) Prize for Visual Art - Painting
Riley Miller
SPECIAL PRIZES AND HONOUR AWARDS
The Melissa Bell Award for Highest Achievement in the Junior School
Ruby Goodchild
The Melissa Bell Award for Highest Achievement in the Middle School
Zara Geddes
The Enid Freeman Cup for All Round Achievement in Year 11
Ella Hodgson
The St Hilda’s Collegiate School Old Girls’ Association Prize for Highest Achievement in Year 11
Anna Hutchens and Lily Knox
The Tiffany Cone Cup for All Round Achievement in Year 12
Imogen Keeling
The L.M. Gillies Memorial Award for Highest Achievement in Year 12
Lauren Heng
The Zonta Prize for Excellence in Mathematics and Science - Year 12
Lauren Heng
The Devon Anderson Memorial Award for Visual Art - Year 12
Lily Dockerty
The Science Shield for First in Science
Holly Bissett
The Roslyn Physiotherapy Health Sciences Award
Holly Bissett
The Clem Rondel Award for Effort in Social Sciences
Emma Christie
The Barbara Dineen Award for Oral French
Bella Baker
The Langsbury Cup for Contribution to Te Ao Māori
Sarah Langsbury
The Bunton Cup for Services to Music
Helena Fitzgerald
The Rosalynd North Accompanist Cup
Yage Li
The Rebecca White Award for Excellence in and Contribution to Performing Arts
Trinity Maydon
The Walker Sisters’ Cup for Individual Performance in Dance
Lucy Woodhouse
The Hobson Cup for Fine Arts
Yage Li
The Sonya Morice Award for Junior Debating Prize
Elsie Burnside
The Kim Morice Award for Senior Debating Prize
Helena Fitzgerald
The Rae-Ann Sinclair Cup for Contribution to the School Council
Natalie Hutchens
Katherine Bryant
Ginny Smith
The Hodge Award for Student Representative on the Board of Trustees
Sarah Langsbury
Editor of the School Magazine
Amelia Hall
Branwen Jones
The Imlach Family Prize for Contribution to Tolcarne
Christy Foster
The Smith-Gordon Award for Outstanding Service to Tolcarne
Libby Drummond
The Sisters’ Geraldine and Etheleen Award for Special Character in the Junior School
Rosa Smith
The Sisters’ Geraldine and Etheleen Award for Special Character in the Senior School
Mya Tsakmakis
The Christine Leighton Award for Endeavour in the Junior School
Elsie Burnside
The Christine Leighton Award for Endeavour in the Senior School
Ruby Kinney
The 2013 Leavers’ Award for Spirit, Initiative and Leadership
The 2020 Prefect Group
The Shirley Henderson Cup for Assistance with Sports Administration
Sarah Johnstone
The Pinckney-MacFarlane Cup for Assistance with Coaching
Brooke McAlwee
The Jan Edgar Cup for Excellence in a Single Sport
Ella Morshuis
The Fogarty Cup for All Round Junior Sportswoman
Grace Hastie
The R.T. Wood Challenge Cup for All Round Senior Sportswoman
Annie Timu
The Sports Committee Trophy for Sports Team of the Year
Dancing Queens (Aerobics)
The Mumford Cup for Inter-House Competition
Wellington
International Student Leader
Yage Li
PREFECT AWARDS
The Kathleen Daisy Baylis (nee Aston) Award for Academic Prefect
Holly Bissett
The Elaine Hesse-Greif Award for Arts Prefect
Anna Engelbrecht
Trinity Maydon
The Elaine Hesse-Greif Award for Liaison Prefect - Community
Madeline Bilkey
The Elaine Hesse-Greif Award for Liaison Prefect - Wellbeing
Georgie Jessop
The Sarah Bryant Award for Māori and Pasifika Prefect
Sarah Langsbury
The Sir Roy Stevenson Memorial Award for Sacristan
Charlotte Coutts
Bella Devereux
The Betty Barling Memorial Award for Sports Prefect
Danielle Ferguson
Sarah Johnstone
The Mary Botting Memorial Award for Head Boarder
Beth Anderson
Danielle Bain
The Mary Botting Memorial Award for Deputy Head Girl
Emma Christie
The Mary Botting Memorial Award for Head Girl
Molly Marsh