Senior Sports Awards
Congratulations to the recipients.
Katie Doncliff
· High Achievement Award
· NZPCA Intermediate Pairs Dressage Champion
Lilly Gilbertson
· High Achievement Award
· 2nd Place in CSS Girls Year 12 Basketball Division 2 Section 3
Jody McCarthy-Dempsey
· High Achievement Award
· U16 South Island Combined Events Athletics Champion
· Canterbury Secondary Schools Athletics Championships 2022
· U15 Girls Long Jump Champion and Record Holder
· U15 Girls High Jump and 80 m Hurdles Champion
Kirsty McCarthy-Dempsey
· High Achievement Award
· U18 CSS Athletics Champion in Discus, Shot Put, Hammer and Javelin
· Canterbury Secondary Schools Athletics Championships 2022
· U19 Girls Hammer Throw Champion and Record Holder
· U19 Girls Javelin and Shot Put Champion
Rory Perrin
· High Achievement Award
· 2nd Place in CSS Girls Year 12 Basketball Division 2 Section 3
Jaimee van Keulen
· High Achievement Award
· Most Talented Player at SISS Netball Tournament
Liam Barnhill
· Target Shooting NZ - Inter-Secondary School Inter-Island Match 2022 Team Silver Medal
Ryan Booth
· Target Shooting NZ - Inter-Secondary School Inter-Island Match 2022 - Team Placing 2nd (Silver Medal)
· Target Shooting NZ - Inter-Secondary School Inter-Island Match 2022 - South Island Smallbore Rifle Shooting Team (Gold Medal)
· Target Shooting NZ - Inter-Secondary School Inter-Island Match 2022 - NZ Smallbore Rifle Shooting Team awarded the UK Schools Banner and Gold Medal
· Target Shoot NZ Secondary Schools Postal Shooting Competition - Win Family Trophy for Top Boy
· High Achievement Award
· Gold Medallist in NZ Target Shooting Team v British Schools Team
Jeremy Bourhill
· High Achievement Award
· U18 Ellesmere Rugby Team Representative
Alicya Cook
· High Achievement Award
· NZ Junior Sled Dog Champion
Emma Cunningham
· High Achievement Award
· Forward Foundation Ambassador - 2nd Place in CSS Girls Year 12 Basketball Division 2 Section 3
Izak Derik-Westaway
· High Achievement Award
· Silver Medallist at NZ Freestyle Ski Cross National Championships
Emily Morrison
· The Darfield High School Trophy for the Most Improved Girls Basketball Player
Vaughan Smart
· The Coley Cup for Senior Boys' Swimming Champion
Brianna Taylor
· The Malvern Netball Association Trophy for the Most Improved Netball Player
Camden Waters
· The Darfield High School Cup for Intermediate Boys' Cross Country Champion
Jordan Yaxley
Molly Macpherson
· Senior Boys' Tennis Champion
· Senior Girls' Tennis Champion
Molly Macpherson
· High Achievement Award
· 2nd Place in CSS Girls Year 12 Basketball Division 2 Section 3
Isla McPherson
· The Staff Rose Bowl for Senior Girls' Cross Country Champion
· High Achievement Award
· U18 Canterbury Womens Youth Football Team representative - U17 Canterbury Futsal Team Representative
Jack Barnes
· The 1994 1st XV Trophy for the Best Contribution to 1st XV Rugby
Kimberly Harris
· The G and L Beattie Cup for Intermediate Girls Swimming Champion
William Morgan
· The Broughton Cup for the Most Improved Rugby Player
Piper Benbow
· The Woodward Trophy for the Smallbore Shooting Champion
· Target Shooting NZ - Inter-Secondary School Inter-Island Match 2022 - Team Placing 2nd (Silver Medal)
· Target Shooting NZ - Inter-Secondary School Inter-Island Match 2022 - South Island Smallbore Rifle Shooting Team (Gold Medal) and 3rd Iindividual (Bronze Medal)
· Target Shooting NZ - Inter-Secondary School Inter-Island Match 2022 - NZ Smallbore Rifle Shooting Team awarded the UK Schools Banner and Gold Medal
· High Achievement Award
· NZ Junior Women's Air Rifle Target Shooting Champion
Chloe Newbigging
· The Skinner Cup for Senior Girls' Swimming Champion
· Canterbury Secondary Schools Swimming Championship 2022 - Girls Open 100m Backstroke - 3rd
· Canterbury Secondary Schools Swimming Championship 2022 - Girls 15-18 years 50m Backstroke - 2nd
· High Achievement Award
· South Island Long Course Swimming Champion, 100m and 50m Backstroke and 200m Breaststroke
Lexie Sinclair-Dockerill
· The Taege Family Netball Cup for the Most Valuable Player in Senior Netball
· The Rayne Family Cup for the Most Valuable Senior Basketball Player
Oscar Stevenson
· Intermediate Boys Triathlon Champion
· The Diane Baird Trophy for Intermediate Boys Swimming Champion
· Canterbury Secondary Schools Athletics Championships 2022
· 3rd place in both U16 Boys Discus and Javelin
James Day
· The Mr C S Ell Cup for Senior Boys Cross Country Champion
· Players' Player Cup for 1st XV Rugby
· The C Jenkins Cup for the Most Improved Player in the 1st XI
Lexie Sinclair-Dockerill - Senior Premier Sports Awards for 2022
· The Neil Thomas Cup for the Best Off-the-Field Contribution in any Sport or Recreation
· The Roach-Wilson Trophy for the sports person of the year for Excellence and Contribution