Year 9 & 10 Academic
Congratulations to all the recipients.
Year 9
Amy Armstrong
- Third in Design and Visual Communication
Nicholas Clucas
- Third in Physical Education
Caitlin Denholm
- High Achievement in Health
Eva Gregorini
- Third in Food Technology
Taylor Henshaw
- Third in Soft Materials
Lorna McRae
- Third in Food Technology
Maia Townsend
- Third in Japanese
Kyan Vercoe
- Third in Digital Technologies
Lukas Anson
- Second in Rural College
Ariā Barnes
- Second in Te Reo Maori
Lucas Fagan
- Second in Music
Abby Gillians
- Second in Physical Education
Jackson Kelly
- Second in Music
Jade McKay
- Second in Technology
Tayla Nuttridge
- Second in Soft Materials
Mitchell Pooke
- Second in Japanese
Charlotte Cathcart
- High Achievement in Health
- Second in Digital Technologies
Lerouné Boshoff
- First in Food Technology
Brooke Butler
- First in Soft Materials
Jasmine Harris
- Third in Mathematics
- Third in Social Studies
- Second in Hard Materials
Alex Herreman
- Third in Hard Materials
- Third in Art
- Second in Design and Visual Communication
James Manning
- The Oliver Mϋller-Cajar Cup for Mathematics
Tia Miller
- Third in Technology
- Third in Rural College
- Second in Food Technology
Dustin Rowlands
- First in Technology
Kohl Thompson-Small
- Te Roopu o te Aka Tawera Taonga for Te Reo Maori Te Tau Tuaiwa
Imogen Smith
- Second in Science
- Second in Art
Te Anga Atu Ki Ngā Wero me te Ngākau Pakari - facing challenges with a strong heart
A Taonga donated by Tahuhu Family, Tracey, Ernie and Turoa
This award is to be presented to a student who has faced challenges with courage, with a focus on physical or neurological diversity. Every student with a physical and/or neurodiversity faces challenges every day, challenges that can be exhausting and could be crippling.
He manawa tītī - the winner is a person of great heart and this year this taonga is awarded to:
Paratene Lima-Wright
Cameron Cridge
- First in Rural College
- The Trevor Glasson Memorial Cup for Hard Materials
Brin Sissons
- Third in Te Reo Maori
- Third in Science
- Second in English
- The Darfield High School Cup for Music
Jamie Hunt
- High Achievement in Health
- The Shaw Cup for English
- The Katsui Okamoto Memorial Cup for Social Studies
- The Woodhouse Family Cup for Science
Ben Robinson
- Third in English
- Second in Social Studies
- Second in Mathematics
- First in Design and Visual Communication
- First in Digital Technologies
- The Darfield High School Cup for Japanese
- The Darfield High School Cup for Art
- The S Gardner Cup for Physical Education
YEAR 10
Bella Pratt
- High Achievement in Health
Emy Wilson
- Third in Drama
Sophie Howe
- Third in Rural College
Soraya Earl
- Third in Rural College
Will Southern
- Third in Japanese
Hector Williams
- High Achievement in Health
- Third in Mechanical Engineering
Yssabel Cullen
- Third in Music
- Third in Technology
Anna Mangels
- Second in Rural College
Caleb Warren
- Second in Hard Materials Technology
Charlotte Cridge
- Second in English
Greer Flay
- Second in Mathematics
Skye Collins
- Second in Drama
Elsie Mauger
- Second in Japanese
- Third in Drama
Anya Derecourt
- The Darfield High School Award for Technology
Bayleigh Cornelissen
- The Claire Hughes Award for Art
Beetle MacRae
- The Dennis Family Cup for Music
Makayla Turpin
- The Diedrichs Family Cup for Food and Nutrition
Mason Smith
- The Taege Engineering Award for Excellence and Application in Hard Materials Technology - Wood
Massey Ross
- The Rebecca Halkett Memorial Cup for English
Leo Tucker
- High Achievement in Health
- Third in Science
- Second in Te Reo Maori
Annabella Rooney
- High Achievement in Health
- The Gavin and Pam Henderson Cup for Mathematics
Samantha Mason
- Second in Art
- Second in Technology
Gagana Hitihami Mudiyanselage
- Third in Mathematics
- Third in Art
- Third in Physical Education
- Second in Music
Eunice Dela Pena
- Second in Social Studies
- The Searle Family Cup for Japanese
Hannah Molloy
- Second in Mechanical Engineering
- The Mary Smith Trophy for Drama
Laura Longdin
- Second Equal in Commerce
- The Alan Blackburn Cup for Social Studies
Annabelle Brewer-Ward
- Third in Hard Materials Technology
- First in Mechanical Engineering
- The Selwyn District Council Trophy for Rural College
Rachel McKenzie
- Third in Mathematics
- Second Equal in Commerce
- The J & A Scott Cup for Physical Education
- The Dr Mary Warren Cup for Science
Trae Davis
- Third in Social Studies
- Third in English
- Second in Science
- Second in Physical Education
- Te Roopu o te Aka Tawera Taonga for Te Reo Maori Te Tau Tekau
- The Healey Family Trophy for Commerce