Year 9 & 10 Sporting & Cultural Awards
Congratulations to all the recipients.
PREMIER SPORTS AWARDS
Kupa Rule
· The Darfield High School trophy for outstanding Male Sportsperson in any code - Year 7-10
Harriet Collins
· Te Piko Trophy for Outstanding Female Sportsperson in any Code - Years 7-10
KAPAHAKA and INTERNATIONAL LANGUAGES
James Cathcart
Leo Tucker
· The Naomi Lush Memorial Trophy for Consistency and dedication to Kapahaka Tanerore
Ariā Barnes
· Te Roopu O Te Aka Tawera Senior Leadership in Kapahaka Award
Trae Davis
· The Rahui Whānau Taonga for Achievement in Tikanga and School Studies
Ben Robinson
· The Johnston Family Trophy for Excellence in Japanese - Years 7 to 10
Pai Bussararungsi
· The Darfield High School Award for the International Student who Shows Consistent Effort and Application Across All Subjects
PUBLIC SPEAKING and CREATIVE WRITING
Brin Sissons
· The Post Office Cup for Year 9 Speech Competition
· The Darfield High School Creative Writing Award for Year 9
Trae Davis
· The Lee Cup for Year 10 Speech Competition
Massey Ross
· The Darfield High School Creative Writing Award for Year 10
MUSIC AND DRAMA
Jordan White
· Mrs Wilson-Coutts' Cup for the Most Promising Musician in the Junior School
Greer Flay
· The Darfield High School Junior Drama Trophy for Years 7-10
· High Achievement Award - Best Ensemble at Sheilah Winn Shakespeare Festival
Brin Sissons
· The Malvern Community Arts Council Cultural Trophy and Prize
Eva Gregorini
· The Christchurch Music Centre Cup for Years 9 and 10 Music
HIGH ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS
Jade Henshaw
· 3rd in 50m Freestyle at Canterbury Swimming Championships
Thomas Galletly
· 3rd Place in Mixed Team Secondary Schools Ski Races at Mt Hutt
Lucas Tapa-Wither
· U16 Canterbury Touch Team Representative
Kaleb Punter-Minns
· Silver Medallist in Sparring at South Island Championships
Quinn McClimont
· Canterbury U15 Basketball Representative
Finn Jacobs
· 2nd in Canterbury Secondary Schools Basketball
Willy Macpherson
· 2nd in Canterbury Secondary Schools Basketball
HIGH ACHIEVEMENT
The following are all receiving a High Achievement Award for being SISS
420 m turn Dragon Boating Silver Medalists
Anna Mangels
Bridget Moir
Hannah Molloy
Amber Pankhurst
Emy Wilson
Abigail Cullen
· 2nd in SISS 420m turn Dragon Boating
· The Horndon Cup for the Most Improved Girls Hockey Player
Brooke Ebdon-Collings
· 2nd in SISS 420m turn Dragon Boating and Canterbury Secondary Schools Athletics 2nd in Shot Put
· The S M Forsyth Trophy for Services to School Hockey
EQUESTRIAN, SKIING AND RUGBY
Dustin Rowlands
· High Achievement Award - 3rd in U12 NZ Mounted Games Championships
· The Darfield High School Equestrian Trophy
Maddie Boekholt
· High Achievement Award - Junior Ladies Motocross Class Champion at Nelson Flat Track Championships and Cromwell King of Central
· High Achievement Award - 3rd Place in Mixed Team Secondary Schools Ski Races at Mt Hutt
· The Porters Cup for Excellence in Skiing
Jade McKay
· The Sportsmaster’s Trophy for Contribution to Rugby below 1st XV
Harriet Collins
· Darfield Garden Centre and Florist Trophy for the Most Valuable Girls' Rugby Player
Skye Collins
· High Achievement Award - 3rd Place in Mixed Team Secondary Schools Ski Races at Mt Hutt
· The Darfield Rugby Club Trophy for the Most Improved Girls Rugby Player
CROSS COUNTRY
Kupa Rule
· The Trophy for Under 14 Boys' Cross Country Champion
· High Achievement Award - U13 Canterbury Basketball Southern Regional Winners
· High Achievement Award - U14 Canterbury Touch Team Representative
· Canterbury Secondary Schools Athletics U14 Boys’ 800 m Third place
Jamie Hunt
· The Adams Cup for Under 14 Girls' Cross Country Champion
Sean Bromley
· The Addington Cup for Under 15 Boys' Cross Country Champion
Michaela Cameron
· The Mitchell Brothers Cup for U15 Girls’ Cross Country Champion
TENNIS, TRIATHLON AND CRICKET
Liberty Lochore
· Collinton Cup for Under 13 Girls' Tennis Champion
Beetle MacRae
· Collinton Cup for Under 13 Boys' Tennis Champion
Imogen Smith
· Intermediate Girls’ Triathlon Champion
Andrew Maultsaid
· Junior Boys’ Triathlon Champion
Austin Earl
· The Duncan Stone Trophy for Cricket Administration and Playing Performance
SWIMMING, SHOOTING, NETBALL and BASKETBALL
Lukas Anson
· The Webster Cup for Under 14 Boys’ Swimming Champion
Elisha Hill
· The Clucas Trophy for Under 14 Girls’ Swimming Champion
Blake Tamehana
· The Darfield High School Trophy for the Most Improved Smallbore Shooting Score
Taane Buechele
· The Malvern Basketball Trophy for the Most Improved Player
Jessica Lal
· The Milne/Mulholland Netball Trophy for Sportsmanship
Rachel McKenzie
· High Achievement Award - Selwyn U16 Netball Development Squad
· The Lesley Hurst Trophy for the Most Improved Junior Netballer