22 October: Board of Trustees student rep voting day
25 October: Labour Day – school closed
27 October: Year 10 Market Day. Years 9-13 Sports Awards
29 October: Mana Pounamu Awards
2 November: Cultural Awards 7.00pm
3 November: Board of Trustees meeting 6.00pm in D1.4
6 – 7 November: Year 11 Duke of Edinburgh Gold Tramp
8 November: 8HAI and 8JON trip to the Museum
8 –10 November: Final reports issued for Years 11-13
9 November: 8HEN and 8TAU trip to the Museum
10 November: Senior Prizegiving 7.00pm in the Christian Brothers Gym
11 November: 10.00am. Leavers’ Mass (Year 13 parents welcome)
12 November: Year 8 HPV Vaccinations
15 November – 19 November: Year 7-10 Assessment Week
16 November – 19 November: Year 8 Camp
22 November - 26 November: Junior Sports Tournament Week – Years 9 & 10
22 November – 14 December: NZQA exam period
30 November: Year 9 Sports Day
1 December: School Closed - NCEA Accord Teacher Only Day
3 December: Year 9 New Entrants morning. Year 7 New Entrants Day. Peer Support Training
6 December – 10 December: Year 10 Camp week
7 December: Year 7 & 8 Taieri Interchange at Taieri College
9 December: Years 7 & 8 Sports Awards
13 December – 15 December: Duke of Edinburgh Silver Tramp
14 December: Years 7-10 Reports Issued
15 December: Junior Prizegiving at 11.00am in the school hall. School will finish for the year at the end of prizegiving, approx. 12.30pm
Contents
Changes To Events Term Four
We continue to look to the Ministry of Education and Health advice regarding what we are allowed to do for our end of year ceremonies and awards evenings.
Visit this articleICAS Competitions
Most of the ICAS competition dates have been moved due to last term's disruption.
Visit this articleExcellence Endorsements already!
The school year is not finished and Covid has had an impact, yet a number of students have still earned more than 50 Excellence credits.
Visit this articleHanding Over Mātua Tim Lucas to St Peter Chanel
A small, representative group of the Kavanagh community 'handed over' Mātua Tim Lucas to the St Peter Chanel community on Monday morning as he began his new journey as a principal.
Visit this articleCultural Awards Update
The Cultural Awards will be going ahead on Tuesday 2 November, but we’re uncertain at this stage whether or not we’ll be able to have whānau attend.
Visit this articleVolunteer South Youth Leader Award
The Youth Leader Award is for senior high school students who have shown leadership, voluntary service and commitment to their schools and wider community.
Visit this articleOtago Regional YES Semi-finalists
Congratulations to Under The Door Enterprises for reaching the semi-finals in the Otago Regional Young Enterprise competition.
Visit this articleKavanagh HAS got talent!
We were lucky to hold our annual talent show on Wednesday and we watched 19 incredible acts in 2 shows.
Visit this articleSenior Dance Class Fosse Sessions
A massive thank you to Emma Donaldson for sharing her expertise and knowledge with us on Fosse Dancing!!
Visit this articleBrain Battle
On the Wednesday and Thursday of last term, we held a Brain Battle competition for Year 7s-9s.
Visit this articleYear 11-13 Tutorials and Workshops
“Well prepared students achieve better results”
Visit this articleYear 10 Economics Market Day
It’s that time of the year again for the market day. Students are busy preparing their products and advertising campaign.
Visit this articleYouth Parliament 2022
Applications are open for students between 16-18 years old to be to represent their community through the Youth Parliament programme.
Visit this articleMoana Jr the Musical 2021
There are 10 students from Kavanagh College who are involved with the Production.
Visit this articleNew date for Netball consultation meeting
Mark this meeting for Monday, November 8 in your calendar.
Visit this articleSports Awards Year 9-13 Update
Due to covid restrictions we have now moved our Year 9-13 Sports Awards to the Kavanagh College gym on Wednesday 27th October 12pm
Visit this articleCurlers second at South Island Tournament
Congratulations to Bella Stewart, Ellie McKenzie, Sarah and Olivia Oram for placing second at the recently held South Island curling champs in Naseby.
Visit this article