Organisation logo

Shirley Boys' High School

Spartans Sport 2019

Shirley Boys' High School students will achieve personal growth an success through sport and physical activity.

Contents

Gold medal winning novice Eight SISS 2016

Spartans Sport Vision

by Jamyn Keats

Spartan Sport is the single unifying character of the numerous sports that are available for SBHS students to participate in. From traditional sports such as rugby, football and cricket to more recent additions such as surfing and table tennis, SBHS aims to provide all its students with sporting opportunities. It is compulsory for all Year 9 students to participate in the Spartan Sport programme, whereby they must participate in a sport during their first year at SBHS.

Visit this article

The Ten Commandments

by Jamyn Keats

Visit this article

Guide to SBHS Sport for all Students, Managers, Coaches and Parents/Supporters

by Jamyn Keats

All Shirley Boys’ High School students are encouraged to participate in sporting and/or recreational activities. Equally they are encouraged to play for school teams when and where opportunities exist. Shirley Boys’ High School endorses the Fair Play Charter as part of the school sports policy.

Visit this article

Code of Conduct

by Sarah Boyd

Visit this article

Sports Exchanges and Tournaments

by Jamyn Keats

Shirley Boys’ High School is involved in a number of sports exchanges and tournaments each year, sometimes hosting and at other times, at other schools.

Visit this article

Sport Registration and Fees

by Jamyn Keats

All students involved in sport and/or physical activity are required to complete a registration form (attached) and return it to the student office along with the appropriate registration levy and sports fee/s. Some activities may require you to complete further registration forms at a later date.

Visit this article

Sports Development Programme

by Jamyn Keats

Students in Years 10, 11, 12 and 13 are eligible to apply for entry into a specialised Sports Development Programme. 

Visit this article

Year 9 Sports Programme

by Jamyn Keats

Incorporating Junior Spartans Programme (JSP)

Visit this article

Sport Classification

by Jamyn Keats

Sports and physical activities at Shirley Boys’ High School are classified as being Gold, Silver or Bronze: The Sports Committee sees it as a priority to support activities that have Gold status while realising that it has an important role to play in having students actively involved when and where possible.

Visit this article

Purpose

by Jamyn Keats

Shirley Boys’ High Schools’ Spartans Sport is charged with the responsibility of making a quality sports programme available to our students.  The following elements will be encompassed:

Visit this article
Athletics

ATHLETICS (Bronze)

by Sarah Boyd

Teacher in charge: Mr R Richards

Visit this article
Badminton

BADMINTON (Bronze)

by Sarah Boyd

Teacher in charge: Mrs K Liddell

Visit this article
Basketball

BASKETBALL (Gold)

by Russell Stocks

Teacher in charge: Mr C Croft

Visit this article

CANOE POLO (Bronze)

by Jake Chalklen

Teacher in charge: Kelly Hansen (parent)

Visit this article
Cricket

CRICKET (Gold)  

by Dave Grocott

Teacher in charge: Mr D Grocott

Visit this article
Cross Country

CROSS COUNTRY/ROAD RACE (Bronze)

by John Fox

Teacher in charge: Ms S Boyd

Visit this article
Darts

DARTS CLUB (Bronze)

by M Skinner

Teacher in Charge: Mr M Skinner

Visit this article

FENCING (Bronze)

by Sandra McKernan

Teacher in charge: TBA

Visit this article
Football

FOOTBALL (Gold)

by Derek Hay, Chris Needle

Teacher in charge: Ms S McKernan

Visit this article
Futsal

FUTSAL (Silver)  

by Tom Davies

Teacher in charge: Mr T Davies

Visit this article

HOCKEY (Gold)

by Adrienne Stackhouse

Teacher in charge: Ms A Stackhouse

Visit this article

ICE HOCKEY (Silver)

by Steve Garland

Teacher in charge: Ms S Lallemant

Visit this article
Mountain biking

MOUNTAIN BIKING (Silver) 

by Peter Beswick

Teacher in charge: Mr P Beswick 

Visit this article

PADDLE SPORTS (Bronze)

by Russell Stocks

Teacher in charge: Mr R Stocks

Visit this article
Under 16 Four

ROWING (Gold)

by Rob Wilson-Pynes

Teacher in charge: Mr R Wilson-Pyne

Visit this article
Rugby

RUGBY (Gold)

by Craig Croft, John Fox

Teacher in charge: Mr K Vine

Visit this article

SEVENS (Bronze)

by Phil Dixon, John Fox

Teacher in charge: Mr K Vine

Visit this article
Climbing

SPORT CLIMBING (Bronze)

by Merryn Herlihy

Teacher in charge: Ms R Miller

Visit this article
Liam Wright

SURFING (Bronze) 

by Jamyn Keats

Teacher in charge: Mr J Keats

Visit this article

SWIMMING (Bronze)  

by Kirsten Dell-Hartgers

Teacher in charge: Ms W Veatupu

Visit this article
Table Tennis

TABLE TENNIS (Bronze)

by Irene Williamson

Teacher in charge: Mrs I Williamson

Visit this article

TARGET SHOOTING CLUB (Bronze)

by Craig Croft

Teacher in charge: Mr C Croft

Visit this article
Tennis

TENNIS (Silver)

by Rebecca Johnson

Teacher in charge: Miss R Johnson

Visit this article
Touch

TOUCH (Silver)

by Juliet Duder

Teacher in charge: Mr T Christie

Visit this article

ULTIMATE FRISBEE (Bronze)

by Scott Edwards

Teacher in charge: Mr S Edwards

Visit this article
Volleyball

VOLLEYBALL (Gold) 

by Sandra McKernan

Teacher in charge: Ms K Smith

Visit this article

WATER POLO (Silver)

by Andrew Lee

Teacher in Charge: Mr A Lee

Visit this article

WEIGHT TRAINING (Bronze)

by Daniel Koster

Teacher in charge: Mr L Atterill

Visit this article